>

Pinky & The Brain Awards


Winners are highlighted in yellow.


1996

Primetime Emmy Award: Outstanding Animated Program:

  • Cow and Chicken (Cartoon Network)
  • Dexter's Laboratory (Cartoon Network)
  • Duckman (USA)
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Episode Submitted: "A Pinky & The Brain Christmas"
    Peter Hastings, Producer/Writer; Rusty Mills, Producer/Director; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer; Steven Spielberg, Executive Producer
  • The Simpsons (Fox)


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement in Animation:

  • Animaniacs (WB)
    Gordon Bressack, Charles Howell IV, Peter Hastings, Randy Rogel, Tom Ruegger & Paul Rugg, Writers; Liz Holzman, Audu Paden, Andrea Romano & Al Zegler, Directors; Joey Banaszkiewicz, Barry Caldwell, Brian Mitchell, John Over, Audu Paden, Norma Rivera, Rhoy Shishido, Marcus Williams & Mark Zoeller, Storyboard Artists
  • Disney's Aladdin (CBS)
  • Pinky and the Brain (WB)
    Peter Hastings, Writer; LizHolzman, Director/Storyboard Artist; Andrea Romano & Al Zegler, Directors
  • The Tick (Fox)
  • Where On Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (Fox)


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Music Direction and Composition:

  • Adventures of Batman & Robin (Fox)
    Episode: "A Bullet For Bullock"
    Harvey R. Cohen, Composer; Shirley Walker, Music Director/Composer
  • Animaniacs (WB)
    Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein & Carl Johnson, Composers
  • Gargoyles (Syndicated)
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Richard Stone & Steve Bernstein, Composers
  • Sesame Street (PBS)

1997

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Animated Children's Program:

  • Animaniacs (WB)
  • Pinky & the Brain (WB)
  • Scholastic's the Magic School Bus (PBS )
  • Schoolhouse Rock (ABC)
  • Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (FOX)


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program:

  • Disney's Mighty Ducks (ABC)
    Dennis Franz
  • Life With Louie (Fox)
    Louie Anderson
  • The Magic School Bus (PBS)
    Lily Tomlin
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Rob Paulsen
  • Where On Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (Fox)
    Rita Moreno

1998

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Animated Children's Program:

  • Animaniacs (WB)
    Episode Submitted: "The Macadamia Nut"
    Steven Speilberg, Exectutive Producer; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer/Writer, Rusty Mills, Supervising Producer/Director; Liz Holzman, Producer/Director; Andrea Romano, Mike Milo & Jon McClenahan, Directors; Charles M. Howell IV, Randy Rogel, Kevin Hopps, Gordon Bressack, Nick DuBois & Tom Minton, Writers
  • Arthur (PBS)
  • Disney's 101 Dalmations: The Series (ABC)
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Episode Submitted: "Brain Acres"
    Steven Spielberg, Executive Producer; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer; Rusty Mills, Supervising Producer/Director; Liz Holzman, Producer/Director; Charles M. Howell IV, Producer/Writer, Wendell Morris, Tom Sheppard, Earl Kress & Jed Spingarn, Writers; Andrea Romano, Nelson Recinos, Kirk Tingblad, Russell Calabrese, Mike Milo & Charles Visser, Directors
  • Scholastic's The Magic School Bus (PBS)


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program:

  • Genie's Great Minds (ABC)
    Robin Williams as Genie
  • Life with Louie (Fox)
    Louie Anderson as Dad/Little Louie
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Maurice LaMarche, as The Brain
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Rob Paulsen, as Pinky
  • Scholastic's The Magic School Bus (PBS)
    Lily Tomlin as Ms. Frizzle


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Music Direction and Composition:

  • Animaniacs (WB)
    Episode Submitted: "The Brain's Apprentice"
    Richard Stone, Composer/Music Director; Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein & Gordon Goodwin, Composers
  • Casper (Fox)
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Episode submitted: "World's Finest"
    Shirley Walker, Composer
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein, Tim Kelly & Carl Johnson, Composers
  • The Rosie O'Donnell Show (ABC)

1999

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Special Class - Animated Program:

  • How Things Werk (ABC)
  • Rolie Polie Olie (Disney Channel)
  • Life With Louie (Fox)
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Steven Spielberg, Executive Producer; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer; Rusty Mills, Supervising Producer/Director; Liz Holzman, Producer/Director; Charles M. Howell IV, Producer/Writer; Gordon Bressack, Jed Spingarn, Wendell Morris, Tom Sheppard and Earl Kress, Writers; Andrea Romano, Russell Calabrese, Kirk Tingblad, Mike Milo, Nelson Recinos and Charles Visser, Directors.
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Jean MacCurdy, Executive Producer; Alan Burnett and Paul Dini, Producer/Writers; Glen Murkami and Bruce Timm, Producers; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel and Robert Goodman, Writers; Hiroyuki Aoyama, Curt Geda, Kenji Hachizaki, Butch Lukic, Toshihiko Masuda, Dan Riba, Andrea Romano and Yuichiro Yano, Directors.
  • The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (WB)
    Jean MacCurdy, Executive Producer; Tom Minton and James T. Walker, Producers; John Behnke, Rob Humphrey and Jim Peterson, Writers; Karl Toerge, Andrea Romano, Charles Visser and Al Zegler, Directors.


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition:

  • Casper (Fox)
  • Lionhearts (Syndicated)
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    "Legends of the Dark Knight"
    Shirley Walker, Composer
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    "Little Girl Lost, Part 1"
    Lolita Ritmanis, Composer
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    "Judgment Day"
    Michael McCuistion, Composer
  • Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Animaniacs (WB)
    Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein, Tim Kelly, Julie Bernstein and Gordon L. Godwin, Composers
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Julie Bernstein, Steve Bernstein, Tim Kelly and Gordon L. Goodwin, Composers


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Original Song:

  • As the World Turns (CBS) - Co-Winner
    "This Is Our Moment"
  • As the World Turns (CBS)
    "You Are (Where I Belong)"
  • General Hospital (ABC) - Co-Winner
    "Just For You"
  • Lionhearts (Syndicated)
    "Roar"
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    "Brain Doggie Mambo"
    Julie Bernstein, Composer; Wendell Morris and Tom Sheppard, Lyricists.
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    "Pinky's Memories"
    Julie Bernstein, Composer; Charles M. Howell IV and Gordon Bressack, Lyricists.
  • Sunset Beach (NBC)
    "Always You & I"


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program:

  • All Dogs Go to Heaven (Fox)
    Dom DeLuise as Itchy Itchiford
  • All Dogs Go to heaven (Fox)
    Ernest Borgnine as Carface Carruthers
  • Life With Louie (Fox)
    Louie Anderson as Dad/Little Louie
  • Lionhearts (Syndicated)
    Jeffrey Tambor as Hank
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Rob Paulsen as Pinky

Emmy Nominations: 12
Emmy Wins: 3

Back