>

2000 Awards


Winners are highlighted in yellow.


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Children's Animated Program:

  • Arthur (PBS)
  • Disney's Doug (ABC)
  • Maurice Sendak's Little Bear (Nick)
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Jean Maccurdy, Executive Producer ; Alan Burnett and Paul Dini, Producers/Writers; Glen Murakami and Bruce Timm, Producers; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, and Robert Goodman, Writers; Curt Geda, Butch Lukic, Dan Riba, Andrea Romano, and Shin-Ichi Tsuji, Directors.
  • Steven Spielberg Presents: Pinky, Elmyra And The Brain (WB)
    Steven Spielberg, Executive Producer; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer; Rusty Mills, Supervising Producer; John McCann, Producer/Writer; Charles M. Howell IV, Producer ; Tom Sheppard, Wendell Morris, Gordon Bressack, and Earl Kress, Writers; Andrea Romano, Rob Davies, and Nelson Recinos, Directors.

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Special Class - Animated Program:

  • Angela Anaconda (Fox)
  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Jean Maccurdy, Executive Producer; Alan Burnett and Paul Dini, Producers/Writers; Glen Murakami and Bruce Timm, Producers; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, and Robert Goodman, Writers; Curt Geda, Butch Lukic, Dan Riba, and Andrea Romano, Directors.
  • Disney's Mickey Mouseworks (ABC)
  • William Joyce's Rolie Polie and Olie (Dis)
  • The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (WB)
    Jean Maccurdy, Executive Producer; Tom Minton and James T. Walker, Producers; John Behnke, Robert Humphrey, Jim Peterson, and Brian Chin, Writers; Karl Toerge, Andrea Romano, and Charles Visser, Directors.

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition:

  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Shirley Walker, Kristopher Carter, Michael Mccuistion, and Lolita Ritmanis, Composers.
  • Histeria! (WB)
    Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein, Tim Kelly, and Gordon Goodwin, Composers.
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Episode submitted: "Fish Story" 
    Lolita Ritmanis, Composer.
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Episode submitted: "In The Brightest Day..." 
    Michael Mccuistion, Composer.
  • The Rosie O'Donnell Show (Syn)
  • Sesame Street (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement In Sound Editing - Special Class:

  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Robert Hargreaves, Supervising Sound Editor; George Brooks and Greg Beaumont, Sound Effects Editors; Mark Keatts, Supervising Dialogue Editor; Linda Difranco, Dialogue Editor; Kelly Ann Foley, ADR Editor; Kim Strand, Music Editor.
  • Disney's Hercules (ABC)
  • Histeria! (WB)
    Robert Hargreaves, Supervising SFX Editor; George Brooks, Sound Effects Editor; Mark Keatts, Supervising Dialogue Editor; Linda Difranco, Dialogue Editor; Kelly Ann Foley, ADR Editor.
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Robert Hargreaves, Supervising Sfx Editor; George Brooks and Greg Beaumont, Sound Effects Editors; Mark Keatts, Supervising Dialogue Editor; John K. Hegedes and Linda Difranco, Dialogue Editors; Kelly Ann Foley, ADR Editor; Dianne Griffen, Music Editor.
  • Roughnecks - Starship Troopers Chronicles (Syn)
  • Sesame Street (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement In Sound Mixing - Special Class:

  • Arthur (PBS)
  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Thomas J. Maydeck and Robert Hargreaves, Re-Recording Mixers; John K. Hegedes, Production Mixer.
  • Men In Black (WB)
    Fil Brown and Melissa Ellis, Re-Recording Mixers.
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Thomas J. Maydeck and Robert Hargreaves, Re-Recording Mixers; John K. Hegedes and Patrick Rodman, Production Mixers.
  • Sesame Street (PBS)


Back