>

1999 Awards


Winners are highlighted in yellow.


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Children's Animated Program:

  • Arthur (PBS)
  • Animaniacs (WB)
    Steven Speilberg, Executive Producer; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer/Writer, Rusty Mills, Supervising Producer/Director; Liz Holzman, Producer/Writer; Randy Rogel, Kevin Hopps, Nick DuBois, Charles M. Howell IV, Earl Kress, Wendell Morris and Tom Sheppard, Writers; Andrea Romano, Steve Lewis, Kirk Tingblad, Mike Milo, Nelson Recinos, Russell Calabrese, Herb Moore and Dave Pryor, Directors.
  • Disney's 101 Dalmations (ABC)
  • Pinky, Elmyra & The Brain (WB)
    Steven Spielberg, Executive Producer; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer; Rusty Mills, Supervising Producer/Director; Liz Holzman, Producer/Director; Charles M. Howell IV and John P. McCann, Producer/Writers; Wendell Morris, Tom Sheppard, Gordon Bressack, Doug Langdale, Kate Donahue and Scott Kreamer, Writers; Andrea Romano, Nelson Recinos, Russell Calabrese and Rob Davies, Directors.
  • Disney's Doug (ABC)

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Special Class - Animated Program:

  • How Things Werk (ABC)
  • Rolie Polie Olie (Disney Channel)
  • Life With Louie (Fox)
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Steven Spielberg, Executive Producer; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer; Rusty Mills, Supervising Producer/Director; Liz Holzman, Producer/Director; Charles M. Howell IV, Producer/Writer; Gordon Bressack, Jed Spingarn, Wendell Morris, Tom Sheppard and Earl Kress, Writers; Andrea Romano, Russell Calabrese, Kirk Tingblad, Mike Milo, Nelson Recinos and Charles Visser, Directors.
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Jean MacCurdy, Executive Producer; Alan Burnett and Paul Dini, Producer/Writers; Glen Murkami and Bruce Timm, Producers; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel and Robert Goodman, Writers; Hiroyuki Aoyama, Curt Geda, Kenji Hachizaki, Butch Lukic, Toshihiko Masuda, Dan Riba, Andrea Romano and Yuichiro Yano, Directors.
  • The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (WB)
    Jean MacCurdy, Executive Producer; Tom Minton and James T. Walker, Producers; John Behnke, Rob Humphrey and Jim Peterson, Writers; Karl Toerge, Andrea Romano, Charles Visser and Al Zegler, Directors.

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition:

  • Casper (Fox)
  • Lionhearts (Syndicated)
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    "Legends of the Dark Knight"
    Shirley Walker, Composer
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    "Little Girl Lost, Part 1"
    Lolita Ritmanis, Composer
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    "Judgment Day"
    Michael McCuistion, Composer
  • Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Animaniacs (WB)
    Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein, Tim Kelly, Julie Bernstein and Gordon L. Godwin, Composers
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Julie Bernstein, Steve Bernstein, Tim Kelly and Gordon L. Goodwin, Composers

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Original Song:

  • As the World Turns (CBS) - Co-Winner
    "This Is Our Moment"
  • As the World Turns (CBS)
    "You Are (Where I Belong)"
  • General Hospital (ABC) - Co-Winner
    "Just For You"
  • Lionhearts (Syndicated)
    "Roar"
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    "Brain Doggie Mambo"
    Julie Bernstein, Composer; Wendell Morris and Tom Sheppard, Lyricists.
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    "Pinky's Memories"
    Julie Bernstein, Composer; Charles M. Howell IV and Gordon Bressack, Lyricists.
  • Sunset Beach (NBC)
    "Always You & I"

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program:

  • All Dogs Go to Heaven (Fox)
    Dom DeLuise as Itchy Itchiford
  • All Dogs Go to Heaven (Fox)
    Ernest Borgnine as Carface Carruthers
  • Life With Louie (Fox)
    Louie Anderson as Dad/Little Louie
  • Lionhearts (Syndicated)
    Jeffrey Tambor as Hank
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Rob Paulsen as Pinky

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement In Sound Editing - Special Class:

  • Disney's Hercules (ABC/Syndicated)
  • Disney's Recess (ABC)
  • Men in Black: The Series (WB)
    Michael Warner, Supervising Sound Editor; Robert Poole III, Dialogue Editor
  • Oh Yeah! Cartoons (Nickelodeon)
  • Robocop -- Alpha Commando: The Series (Syndicated)
  • Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Voltron: The Third Dimension (Syndicated)

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement In Sound Mixing - Special Class:

  • Arthur (PBS)
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Tom Maydeck and Rob Hargreaves, Re-Recording Mixers; Patrick Rodman and John Hegedes, Production Mixers.
  • Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Pinky, Elmyra & The Brain (WB)
    Tom Maydeck and Patrick Rodman, Re-Recording Mixers

 


Back