>

1998 Awards


Winners are highlighted in yellow.


1998

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Animated Children's Program:

  • Animaniacs (WB)
    Episode Submitted: "The Macadamia Nut"
    Steven Speilberg, Exectutive Producer; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer/Writer, Rusty Mills, Supervising Producer/Director; Liz Holzman, Producer/Director; Andrea Romano, Mike Milo & Jon McClenahan, Directors; Charles M. Howell IV, Randy Rogel, Kevin Hopps, Gordon Bressack, Nick DuBois & Tom Minton, Writers
  • Arthur (PBS)
  • Disney's 101 Dalmations: The Series (ABC)
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Episode Submitted: "Brain Acres"
    Steven Spielberg, Executive Producer; Tom Ruegger, Senior Producer; Rusty Mills, Supervising Producer/Director; Liz Holzman, Producer/Director; Charles M. Howell IV, Producer/Writer, Wendell Morris, Tom Sheppard, Earl Kress & Jed Spingarn, Writers; Andrea Romano, Nelson Recinos, Kirk Tingblad, Russell Calabrese, Mike Milo & Charles Visser, Directors
  • Scholastic's The Magic School Bus (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Special Class - Animated Program:

  • Genie's Great Minds (ABC)
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Episode submitted: "World's Finest"
    Jean MacCurdy, Executive producer; Alan Burnett Producer/Writer, Paul Dini, Producer/Writer; Bruce Timm, Producer; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, Steve Gerber & Robert Goodman, Writers; Hiroyuki Aoyama, Curt Geda, Kenji Hachizaki, Butch Lukic, Toshihiko Masuda, Dan Riba, Andrea Romano & Yuichiro Yano, Directors
  • The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (WB)
    Jean MacCurdy, Executive Producer; Tom Minton & James T. Walker, Producers; Tim Cahill & Julie McNally, Writers; Karl Toerge, Andrea Romano & Al Zegler, Directors
  • The Wacky World of Tex Avery (Syndicated)

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program:

  • Genie's Great Minds (ABC)
    Robin Williams as Genie
  • Life with Louie (Fox)
    Louie Anderson as Dad/Little Louie
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Maurice LaMarche, as The Brain
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Rob Paulsen, as Pinky
  • Scholastic's The Magic School Bus (PBS)
    Lily Tomlin as Ms. Frizzle

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Music Direction and Composition:

  • Animaniacs (WB)
    Episode Submitted: "The Brain's Apprentice"
    Richard Stone, Composer/Music Director; Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein & Gordon Goodwin, Composers
  • Casper (Fox)
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Episode submitted: "World's Finest"
    Shirley Walker, Composer
  • Pinky & The Brain (WB)
    Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein, Tim Kelly & Carl Johnson, Composers
  • The Rosie O'Donnell Show (ABC)

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class:

  • Angry Beavers (Nick)
  • Disney's 101 Dalmations: The Series (ABC)
  • Life With Louie (Fox)
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Episode submitted: "World's Finest"
    Robert Hargreaves, Supervising Sound Effects Editor; Mark Keatta, Supervising Sound Editor; John K.Hegedes, Sound Editor; George Brooks & Greg Beaumont, Sound Effects Editors; Kelly Ann Foley, ADR Editor; Diane Griffen, Music Editor
  • Sesame Street (PBS)


Back