Greatest Disney Villain Ever!

Discussion in 'Fun & Games' started by jph139, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. jph139

    jph139 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it's that time once again.

    There isn't a company in the world quite as ubiquitous as Disney - animation, live action, comics, television, video games, theme parks, and more. What HAVEN'T they covered? And of course, in each and every genre and medium there is a conflict; a villain. Some are funny, some are terrifying, but all of them (well, most of them) are great.

    But which one is the greatest? We have 128 competitors, four groupings, a half-dozen rounds, but in the end, only one victor. Are you ready?

    ENTRANTS
    1) Scar (The Lion King)
    [strike]2) Dr. Facilier (The Princess and the Frog)[/strike]
    [strike]3) Frollo (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)[/strike]
    [strike]4) Gaston (Beauty and the Beast)[/strike]
    [strike]5) Lotso (Toy Story 3)[/strike]
    [strike]6) Dr. Doofenshmirtz (Phineas and Ferb)[/strike]
    [strike]7) Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty)[/strike]
    [strike]8) Shan Yu (Mulan)[/strike]
    [strike]9) Shere Khan (The Jungle Book)[/strike]
    [strike]10) Kaa (The Jungle Book)[/strike]
    [strike]11) Sid (Toy Story)[/strike]
    [strike]12) Syndrome (The Incredibles)[/strike]
    [strike]13) Jafar (Aladdin)[/strike]
    [strike]14) Xanatos (Gargoyles)[/strike]
    [strike]15) Demona (Gargoyles)[/strike]
    [strike]16) Xemnas (Kingdom Hearts)[/strike]
    [strike]17) Tublat (The Legend of Tarzan)[/strike]
    [strike]18) Queen La (The Legend of Tarzan)[/strike]
    [strike]19) Chernabog (Fantasia)[/strike]
    [strike]20) Ms. Finster (Recess)[/strike]
    [strike]21) Captain Hook (Peter Pan)[/strike]
    [strike]22) Mr. Smee (Peter Pan)[/strike]
    [strike]23) Pete (Disney Shorts)[/strike]
    [strike]24) Ratigan (The Great Mouse Detective)[/strike]
    [strike]25) Hades (Hercules)[/strike]
    [strike]26) Stromboli (Pinocchio)[/strike]
    [strike]27) Hitchhiking Ghosts (Disney Theme Parks)[/strike]
    [strike]28) Mother Gothel (Tangled)[/strike]
    [strike]29) Negaduck (Darkwing Duck)[/strike]
    [strike]30) Megavolt (Darkwing Duck)[/strike]
    [strike]31) Quackerjack (Darkwing Duck)[/strike]
    [strike]32) Liquidator (Darkwing Duck)[/strike]
    [strike]33) Phantom Blot (Mickey Mouse Comics)[/strike]
    [strike]34) Sylvester Shyster (Mickey Mouse Comics)[/strike]
    [strike]35) Rhyming Man (Mickey Mouse Comics)[/strike]
    [strike]36) Drusilla (Mickey Mouse Comics)[/strike]
    [strike]37) Shego (Kim Possible)[/strike]
    [strike]38) Monkey Fist (Kim Possible)[/strike]
    [strike]39) Wicked Queen (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)[/strike]
    [strike]40) Lady Tremaine (Cinderella)[/strike]
    [strike]41) Cruella de Vil (101 Dalmatians)[/strike]
    [strike]42) Paddywhack (Darkwing Duck)[/strike]
    [strike]43) Yzma (The Emperor's New Groove)[/strike]
    [strike]44) Headless Horseman (The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad)[/strike]
    [strike]45) Clayton (Tarzan)[/strike]
    [strike]46) King John (Robin Hood)[/strike]
    [strike]47) Honest John & Gideon (Pinocchio)[/strike]
    [strike]48) Magica De Spell (Scrooge McDuck Comics)[/strike]
    [strike]49) Butch the Bulldog (Disney Shorts)[/strike]
    [strike]50) Ben Ali Gator (Fantasia)[/strike]
    [strike]51) Randall (Recess)[/strike]
    [strike]52) Pluto (Goddess of Spring)[/strike]
    [strike]53) Judge Doom (Who Framed Roger Rabbit?)[/strike]
    [strike]54) Big Bad Wolf (Disney Shorts)[/strike]
    [strike]55) Phillium Benedict (Recess: School's Out)[/strike]
    [strike]56) Saix (Kingdom Hearts)[/strike]
    [strike]57) Oogie Boogie (The Nightmare Before Christmas)[/strike]
    [strike]58) Axis Powers (Disney Shorts)[/strike]
    [strike]59) Emperor Zurg (Buzz Lightyear of Star Command)[/strike]
    [strike]60) Dr. Drakken (Kim Possible)[/strike]
    [strike]61) Colonel Staquait (The Legend of Tarzan)[/strike]
    [strike]62) Lady Waltham (The Legend of Tarzan)[/strike]
    [strike]63) Firebird (Fantasia 2000)[/strike]
    [strike]64) Sykes (Oliver and Company)[/strike]
    [strike]65) Jumba (Lilo & Stitch)[/strike]
    [strike]66) Hyenas (The Lion King)[/strike]
    [strike]67) Xehanort's Heartless (Kingdom Hearts)[/strike]
    [strike]68) Bruce (Finding Nemo)[/strike]
    [strike]69) Twitch (Toy Story 3)[/strike]
    [strike]70) Stretch (Toy Story 3)[/strike]
    [strike]71) Chunk (Toy Story 3)[/strike]
    [strike]72) Kronk (The Emperor's New Groove)[/strike]
    [strike]73) Horned King (The Black Cauldron)[/strike]
    [strike]74) Governor Ratcliffe (Pocahontas)[/strike]
    [strike]75) Br'er Fox (Song of the South)[/strike]
    [strike]76) Queen of Hearts (Alice in Wonderland)[/strike]
    [strike]77) Mozenrath (Aladdin)[/strike]
    [strike]78) Samuel T. Philander (The Legend of Tarzan)[/strike]
    [strike]79) Zutho (The Legend of Tarzan)[/strike]
    [strike]80) SAL 3000 (Recess)[/strike]
    [strike]81) Xigbar (Kingdom Hearts 2)[/strike]
    [strike]82) Thailog (Gargoyles)[/strike]
    [strike]83) Puck (Gargoyles)[/strike]
    [strike]84) Steelbeak (Darkwing Duck)[/strike]
    [strike]85) Abis Mal (Aladdin)[/strike]
    [strike]86) Charles Muntz (Up)[/strike]
    [strike]87) AUTO (WALL-E)[/strike]
    [strike]88) Anton Ego (Ratatouille)[/strike]
    [strike]89) Man (Bambi)[/strike]
    [strike]90) Willie the Giant (Fun and Fancy Free)[/strike]
    [strike]91) Percival C. McLeach (The Rescuers Down Under)[/strike]
    [strike]92) Long John Silver (Treasure Planet)[/strike]
    [strike]93) Commander Rourke (Atlantis: The Lost Empire)[/strike]
    [strike]94) Hopper (A Bug's Life)[/strike]
    [strike]95) Stinky Pete (Toy Story 2)[/strike]
    [strike]96) Oswald the Lucky Rabbit (Epic Mickey)[/strike]
    [strike]97) Davy Jones (Pirates of the Caribbean)[/strike]
    [strike]98) Pleakley (Lilo & Stitch)[/strike]
    [strike]99) Randall (Monsters, Inc.)[/strike]
    [strike]100) Iago (Aladdin)[/strike]
    [strike]101) Vidia (Disney Fairies)[/strike]
    [strike]102) Scroop (Treasure Planet)[/strike]
    [strike]103) Flintheart Glomgold (Scrooge McDuck Comics)[/strike]
    [strike]104) Lonesome Ghosts (Disney Shorts)[/strike]
    [strike]105) Luxord (Kingdom Hearts)[/strike]
    [strike]106) Gantu (Lilo & Stitch)[/strike]
    [strike]107) Dr. Hämsterviel (Lilo & Stitch)[/strike]
    [strike]108) Macbeth (Gargoyles)[/strike]
    [strike]109) Mortimer Mouse (Disney Shorts)[/strike]
    [strike]110) Jack-In-The-Box (Fantasia 2000)[/strike]
    [strike]111) Coachman (Pinocchio)[/strike]
    [strike]112) Capitan Monastario (Zorro)[/strike]
    [strike]113) Marluxia (Kingdom Hearts)[/strike]
    [strike]114) Larxene (Kingdom Hearts)[/strike]
    [strike]115) Axel (Kingdom Hearts)[/strike]
    [strike]116) Demyx (Kingdom Hearts)[/strike]
    [strike]117) Senor Senior Sr. & Senor Senior Jr. (Kim Possible)[/strike]
    [strike]118) Barbossa (Pirates of the Caribbean)[/strike]
    [strike]119) Mirage (Aladdin)[/strike]
    [strike]120) Oberon (Gargoyles)[/strike]
    [strike]121) Ursula (The Little Mermaid)[/strike]
    [strike]122) Lawson (Recess)[/strike]
    [strike]123) Mad Doctor (Disney Shorts)[/strike]
    [strike]124) The Pack (Gargoyles)[/strike]
    [strike]125) Mr. Waternoose (Monsters Inc.)[/strike]
    [strike]126) Winkie (The Wind and the Willows)[/strike]
    [strike]127) Ashleys (Recess)[/strike]
    [strike]128) Narissa (Enchanted)[/strike]
    GROUP A
    ROUND I

    27) Hitchhiking Ghosts (Disney Theme Parks) vs. 28) Mother Gothel (Tangled)
    83) Puck (Gargoyles) vs. 92) Long John Silver (Treasure Planet)
    80) SAL 3000 (Recess) vs. 98) Pleakley (Lilo & Stitch)
    40) Lady Tremaine (Cinderella) vs. 106) Gantu (Lilo & Stitch)
    69) Twitch (Toy Story 3) vs. 45) Clayton (Tarzan)
    70) Stretch (Toy Story 3) vs. 74) Governor Ratcliffe (Pocahontas)
    68) Bruce (Finding Nemo) vs. 113) Marluxia (Kingdom Hearts)
    77) Mozenrath (Aladdin) vs. 51) Randall (Recess)
    4) Gaston (Beauty and the Beast) vs. 3) Frollo (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)
    118) Barbossa (Pirates of the Caribbean) vs. 54) Big Bad Wolf (Disney Shorts)
    55) Phillium Benedict (Recess: School's Out) vs. 43) Yzma (The Emperor's New Groove)
    102) Scroop (Treasure Planet) vs. 122) Lawson (Recess)
    78) Samuel T. Philander (The Legend of Tarzan) vs. 21) Captain Hook (Peter Pan)
    7) Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty) vs. 115) Axel (Kingdom Hearts)
    50) Ben Ali Gator (Fantasia) vs. 12) Syndrome (The Incredibles)
    38) Monkey Fist (Kim Possible) vs. 85) Abis Mal (Aladdin)

    ROUND II

    3) Frollo (The Hunchback of Notre Dame) vs. 12) Syndrome (The Incredibles)
    80) SAL 3000 (Recess) vs. 118) Barbossa (Pirates of the Caribbean)
    43) Yzma (The Emperor's New Groove) vs. 38) Monkey Fist (Kim Possible)
    92) Long John Silver (Treasure Planet) vs. 7) Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty)
    102) Scroop (Treasure Planet) vs. 45) Clayton (Tarzan)
    77) Mozenrath (Aladdin) vs. 113) Marluxia (Kingdom Hearts)
    21) Captain Hook (Peter Pan) vs. 74) Governor Ratcliffe (Pocahontas)
    28) Mother Gothel (Tangled) vs. 40) Lady Tremaine (Cinderella)

    GROUP A FINALISTS
    7) Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty)
    12) Syndrome (The Incredibles)
    21) Captain Hook (Peter Pan)
    38) Monkey Fist (Kim Possible)
    40) Lady Tremaine (Cinderella)
    45) Clayton (Tarzan)
    113) Marluxia (Kingdom Hearts)
    118) Barbossa (Pirates of the Caribbean)
    GROUP B
    ROUND I

    33) Phantom Blot (Mickey Mouse Comics) vs. 57) Oogie Boogie (The Nightmare Before Christmas)
    117) Senor Senior Sr. & Senor Senior Jr. (Kim Possible) vs. 49) Butch the Bulldog (Disney Shorts)
    24) Ratigan (The Great Mouse Detective) vs. 88) Anton Ego (Ratatouille)
    8) Shan Yu (Mulan) vs. 75) Br'er Fox (Song of the South)
    120) Oberon (Gargoyles) vs. 52) Pluto (Goddess of Spring)
    123) Mad Doctor (Disney Shorts) vs. 18) Queen La (The Legend of Tarzan)
    13) Jafar (Aladdin) vs. 73) Horned King (The Black Cauldron)
    14) Xanatos (Gargoyles) vs. 86) Charles Muntz (Up)
    112) Capitan Monastario (Zorro) vs. 81) Xigbar (Kingdom Hearts 2)
    31) Quackerjack (Darkwing Duck) vs. 48) Magica De Spell (Scrooge McDuck Comics)
    124) The Pack (Gargoyles) vs. 104) Lonesome Ghosts (Disney Shorts)
    64) Sykes (Oliver and Company) vs. 19) Chernabog (Fantasia)
    107) Dr. Hämsterviel (Lilo & Stitch) vs. 60) Dr. Drakken (Kim Possible)
    100) Iago (Aladdin) vs. 121) Ursula (The Little Mermaid)
    101) Vidia (Disney Fairies) vs. 22) Mr. Smee (Peter Pan)
    111) Coachman (Pinocchio) vs. 2) Dr. Facilier (The Princess and the Frog)

    ROUND II

    13) Jafar (Aladdin) vs. 22) Mr. Smee (Peter Pan)
    104) Lonesome Ghosts (Disney Shorts) vs. 121) Ursula (The Little Mermaid)
    120) Oberon (Gargoyles) vs. 60) Dr. Drakken (Kim Possible)
    24) Ratigan (The Great Mouse Detective) vs. 14) Xanatos (Gargoyles)
    19) Chernabog (Fantasia) vs. 8) Shan Yu (Mulan)
    33) Phantom Blot (Mickey Mouse Comics) vs. 117) Senor Senior Sr. & Senor Senior Jr. (Kim Possible)
    48) Magica De Spell (Scrooge McDuck Comics) vs. 2) Dr. Facilier (The Princess and the Frog)
    123) Mad Doctor (Disney Shorts) vs. 81) Xigbar (Kingdom Hearts 2)

    GROUP B FINALISTS
    2) Dr. Facilier (The Princess and the Frog)
    8) Shan Yu (Mulan)
    13) Jafar (Aladdin)
    14) Xanatos (Gargoyles)
    33) Phantom Blot (Mickey Mouse Comics)
    60) Dr. Drakken (Kim Possible)
    81) Xigbar (Kingdom Hearts 2)
    121) Ursula (The Little Mermaid)
    GROUP C
    ROUND I

    10) Kaa (The Jungle Book) vs. 5) Lotso (Toy Story 3)
    128) Narissa (Enchanted) vs. 114) Larxene (Kingdom Hearts)
    36) Drusilla (Mickey Mouse Comics) vs. 126) Winkie (The Wind and the Willows)
    34) Sylvester Shyster (Mickey Mouse Comics) vs. 58) Axis Powers (Disney Shorts)
    84) Steelbeak (Darkwing Duck) vs. 91) Percival C. McLeach (The Rescuers Down Under)
    63) Firebird (Fantasia 2000) vs. 82) Thailog (Gargoyles)
    119) Mirage (Aladdin) vs. 25) Hades (Hercules)
    66) Hyenas (The Lion King) vs. 97) Davy Jones (Pirates of the Caribbean)
    15) Demona (Gargoyles) vs. 1) Scar (The Lion King)
    125) Mr. Waternoose (Monsters Inc.) vs. 11) Sid (Toy Story)
    87) AUTO (WALL-E) vs. 79) Zutho (The Legend of Tarzan)
    56) Saix (Kingdom Hearts) vs. 59) Emperor Zurg (Buzz Lightyear of Star Command)
    127) Ashleys (Recess) vs. 35) Rhyming Man (Mickey Mouse Comics)
    65) Jumba (Lilo & Stitch) vs. 37) Shego (Kim Possible)
    23) Pete (Disney Shorts) vs. 30) Megavolt (Darkwing Duck)
    93) Commander Rourke (Atlantis: The Lost Empire) vs. 26) Stromboli (Pinocchio)

    ROUND II

    1) Scar (The Lion King) vs. 59) Emperor Zurg (Buzz Lightyear of Star Command)
    5) Lotso (Toy Story 3) vs. 66) Hyenas (The Lion King)
    127) Ashleys (Recess) vs. 125) Mr. Waternoose (Monsters Inc.)
    126) Winkie (The Wind and the Willows) vs. 58) Axis Powers (Disney Shorts)
    82) Thailog (Gargoyles) vs. 87) AUTO (WALL-E)
    93) Commander Rourke (Atlantis: The Lost Empire) vs. 37) Shego (Kim Possible)
    128) Narissa (Enchanted) vs. 25) Hades (Hercules)
    23) Pete (Disney Shorts) vs. 91) Percival C. McLeach (The Rescuers Down Under)

    GROUP C FINALISTS
    1) Scar (The Lion King)
    5) Lotso (Toy Story 3)
    23) Pete (Disney Shorts)
    25) Hades (Hercules)
    37) Shego (Kim Possible)
    58) Axis Powers (Disney Shorts)
    82) Thailog (Gargoyles)
    125) Mr. Waternoose (Monsters Inc.)
    GROUP D
    ROUND I

    103) Flintheart Glomgold (Scrooge McDuck Comics) vs. 16) Xemnas (Kingdom Hearts)
    96) Oswald the Lucky Rabbit (Epic Mickey) vs. 99) Randall (Monsters, Inc.)
    76) Queen of Hearts (Alice in Wonderland) vs. 90) Willie the Giant (Fun and Fancy Free)
    32) Liquidator (Darkwing Duck) vs. 67) Xehanort's Heartless (Kingdom Hearts)
    61) Colonel Staquait (The Legend of Tarzan) vs. 41) Cruella de Vil (101 Dalmatians)
    110) Jack-In-The-Box (Fantasia 2000) vs. 105) Luxord (Kingdom Hearts)
    72) Kronk (The Emperor's New Groove) vs. 46) King John (Robin Hood)
    39) Wicked Queen (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs) vs. 109) Mortimer Mouse (Disney Shorts)
    62) Lady Waltham (The Legend of Tarzan) vs. 71) Chunk (Toy Story 3)
    44) Headless Horseman (The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad) vs. 17) Tublat (The Legend of Tarzan)
    94) Hopper (A Bug's Life) vs. 53) Judge Doom (Who Framed Roger Rabbit?)
    116) Demyx (Kingdom Hearts) vs. 89) Man (Bambi)
    20) Ms. Finster (Recess) vs. 42) Paddywhack (Darkwing Duck)
    9) Shere Khan (The Jungle Book) vs. 29) Negaduck (Darkwing Duck)
    108) Macbeth (Gargoyles) vs. 95) Stinky Pete (Toy Story 2)
    47) Honest John & Gideon (Pinocchio) vs. 6) Dr. Doofenshmirtz (Phineas and Ferb)

    ROUND II

    94) Hopper (A Bug's Life) vs. 61) Colonel Staquait (The Legend of Tarzan)
    39) Wicked Queen (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs) vs. 9) Shere Khan (The Jungle Book)
    20) Ms. Finster (Recess) vs. 99) Randall (Monsters, Inc.)
    16) Xemnas (Kingdom Hearts) vs. 62) Lady Waltham (The Legend of Tarzan)
    67) Xehanort's Heartless (Kingdom Hearts) vs. 108) Macbeth (Gargoyles)
    72) Kronk (The Emperor's New Groove) vs. 89) Man (Bambi)
    44) Headless Horseman (The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad) vs. 6) Dr. Doofenshmirtz (Phineas and Ferb)
    105) Luxord (Kingdom Hearts) vs. 76) Queen of Hearts (Alice in Wonderland)

    GROUND D FINALISTS
    6) Dr. Doofenshmirtz (Phineas and Ferb)
    9) Shere Khan (The Jungle Book)
    16) Xemnas (Kingdom Hearts)
    67) Xehanort's Heartless (Kingdom Hearts)
    76) Queen of Hearts (Alice in Wonderland)
    89) Man (Bambi)
    94) Hopper (A Bug's Life)
    99) Randall (Monsters, Inc.)
    ROUND III
    99) Randall (Monsters, Inc.) vs. 33) Phantom Blot (Mickey Mouse Comics)
    45) Clayton (Tarzan) vs. 40) Lady Tremaine (Cinderella)
    121) Ursula (The Little Mermaid) vs. 76) Queen of Hearts (Alice in Wonderland)
    2) Dr. Facilier (The Princess and the Frog) vs. 23) Pete (Disney Shorts)
    14) Xanatos (Gargoyles) vs. 1) Scar (The Lion King)
    94) Hopper (A Bug's Life) vs. 81) Xigbar (Kingdom Hearts 2)
    9) Shere Khan (The Jungle Book) vs. 13) Jafar (Aladdin)
    37) Shego (Kim Possible) vs. 67) Xehanort's Heartless (Kingdom Hearts)
    6) Dr. Doofenshmirtz (Phineas and Ferb) vs. 21) Captain Hook (Peter Pan)
    118) Barbossa (Pirates of the Caribbean) vs. 25) Hades (Hercules)
    82) Thailog (Gargoyles) vs. 125) Mr. Waternoose (Monsters Inc.)
    7) Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty) vs. 89) Man (Bambi)
    60) Dr. Drakken (Kim Possible) vs. 5) Lotso (Toy Story 3)
    113) Marluxia (Kingdom Hearts) vs. 38) Monkey Fist (Kim Possible)
    16) Xemnas (Kingdom Hearts) vs. 58) Axis Powers (Disney Shorts)
    8) Shan Yu (Mulan) vs. 12) Syndrome (The Incredibles)
    ROUND IV
    2) Dr. Facilier (The Princess and the Frog) vs. 21) Captain Hook (Peter Pan)
    45) Clayton (Tarzan) vs. 25) Hades (Hercules)
    60) Dr. Drakken (Kim Possible) vs. 1) Scar (The Lion King)
    33) Phantom Blot (Mickey Mouse Comics) vs. 12) Syndrome (The Incredibles)
    94) Hopper (A Bug's Life) vs. 38) Monkey Fist (Kim Possible)
    16) Xemnas (Kingdom Hearts) vs. 13) Jafar (Aladdin)
    37) Shego (Kim Possible) vs. 121) Ursula (The Little Mermaid)
    82) Thailog (Gargoyles) vs. 7) Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty)
    ROUND V
    25) Hades (Hercules) vs. 94) Hopper (A Bug's Life)
    13) Jafar (Aladdin) vs. 21) Captain Hook (Peter Pan)
    37) Shego (Kim Possible) vs. 1) Scar (The Lion King)
    33) Phantom Blot (Mickey Mouse Comics) vs. 7) Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty)
    SEMIFINAL ROUND
    13) Jafar (Aladdin) vs. 1) Scar (The Lion King)
    25) Hades (Hercules) vs. 7) Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty)
    FINAL ROUND
    1) Scar (The Lion King) vs. 7) Maleficent (Sleeping Beauty)
     
  2. jph139

    jph139 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    ROUND I | GROUP A | MATCH 1

    [​IMG]
    The phantasmagorical freeloaders, the Hitchhiking Ghosts...

    VS!
    ...Mother Gothel, the vain and wicked tower-keeper!​
     
  3. SpideyFan914

    SpideyFan914 Greatest Poster Ever!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mother Gothel, easy.

    Looking ahead, the hardest Round One match has to be, by far, Scar vs. Demona. Not looking forward to that one.... :sweat:
     
  4. cradleman

    cradleman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Ezekiel

    Ezekiel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. HEATXZ

    HEATXZ Duck Knght

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    7,233
    Likes Received:
    31
    Mother Gothel
     
  7. Blankments

    Blankments The Sparkle Rises!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mother Gothel, since she knows best.
     
  8. cartoonwill

    cartoonwill Toon Master

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    1:
    Scar
    2:
    Clayton
    3:
    Shan Yu
    4:
    Shego
    5:
    Xemnas
    Fav:
    Xemnas
     
  9. Superpan

    Superpan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gaston v. Frollo is the toughest for me. Also, I agree with this vote.
     
  10. SpideyFan914

    SpideyFan914 Greatest Poster Ever!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I don't remember Frollo at all, but Gaston's pretty lame. I find him WAY overrated, and a minor point in Beauty and the Beast.
     
  11. jph139

    jph139 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mother certainly does know best... the Ghosts are our first losers of the tourney.

    ROUND I | GROUP A | MATCH 2

    [​IMG]
    The Oberon's trickiest child, Puck...

    VS!
    ...Long John Silver, the cybernetic terror of the open skies!​
     
  12. SpideyFan914

    SpideyFan914 Greatest Poster Ever!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    PUCK!!! Dude's awesome!
     
  13. HEATXZ

    HEATXZ Duck Knght

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    7,233
    Likes Received:
    31
    I vote for Puck :anime:
     
  14. Superpan

    Superpan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, Frollo's my favorite to win and Gaston I like so...I DISAGREE! :p

    Anyway, this match is tough since I don't consider either of these to be major antagonists, more moral shades of gray. I guess I'll go with Long John Silver since while Puck is awesome, I can't ever remember him actively being evil.
     
    #14 Superpan, Sep 7, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 11, 2011
  15. cartoonwill

    cartoonwill Toon Master

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Long john silver.
     
  16. Blankments

    Blankments The Sparkle Rises!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Long John Silver, since I actually know who he is.
     
  17. jph139

    jph139 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately, Puck is out - it's too bad, he's probably my favorite character in Gargoyles: both his forms. I just started watching last month, definitely lives up to the hype. But I do like this version of Silver, too, so, eh.

    ROUND I | GROUP A | MATCH 3

    [​IMG]
    The least obvious parody in Disney history, SAL 3000...

    VS!
    ...Pleakley, the more effeminate of the Stitch stalkers!​
     
  18. SpideyFan914

    SpideyFan914 Greatest Poster Ever!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    Love SAL, but gotta go with Pleakley. Because you know me.
     
  19. Superpan

    Superpan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Obvious, because Sal 3000 is awesome and Pleakley isn't a villain. So...Sal 3000!

    That said, I'm starting to find it strangely fascinating that while all year I've been debating "Walt Disney vs. Stanley Kubrick" (which isn't really a legitimate comparison considering they really worked in two different genres of film, but whatever), it seems that all the animators at Disney are really big Kubrick fans. They even name-dropped him in a recent episode of Phineas & Ferb! How many 8 year olds are going to get that joke?
     
  20. Ezekiel

    Ezekiel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    SAL 3000. If Pleakley counts as a villain, he isn't very good at it.
     

Share This Page

  • Find Toonzone on Facebook

  • Toonzone News

  • Site Updates

    Upcoming Premieres

  • Toonzone Fan Sites


Tac Anti Spam from Surrey Forum