>

Batman Beyond Awards


Winners are highlighted in yellow.


2000

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Special Class - Animated Program:

  • Angela Anaconda (Fox)
  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Jean Maccurdy, Executive Producer; Alan Burnett and Paul Dini, Producers/Writers; Glen Murakami and Bruce Timm, Producers; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, and Robert Goodman, Writers; Curt Geda, Butch Lukic, Dan Riba, and Andrea Romano, Directors.
  • Disney's Mickey Mouseworks (ABC)
  • William Joyce's Rolie Polie and Olie (Dis)
  • The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (WB)
    Jean Maccurdy, Executive Producer; Tom Minton and James T. Walker, Producers; John Behnke, Robert Humphrey, Jim Peterson, and Brian Chin, Writers; Karl Toerge, Andrea Romano, and Charles Visser, Directors.


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition:

  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Shirley Walker, Kristopher Carter, Michael Mccuistion, and Lolita Ritmanis, Composers.
  • Histeria! (WB)
    Richard Stone, Steve Bernstein, Julie Bernstein, Tim Kelly, and Gordon Goodwin, Composers.
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Episode submitted: "Fish Story" 
    Lolita Ritmanis, Composer.
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Episode submitted: "In The Brightest Day..." 
    Michael Mccuistion, Composer.
  • The Rosie O'Donnell Show (Syn)
  • Sesame Street (PBS)


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement In Sound Mixing - Special Class:

  • Arthur (PBS)
  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Thomas J. Maydeck and Robert Hargreaves, Re-Recording Mixers; John K. Hegedes, Production Mixer.
  • Men In Black (WB)
    Fil Brown and Melissa Ellis, Re-Recording Mixers.
  • The New Batman/Superman Adventures (WB)
    Thomas J. Maydeck and Robert Hargreaves, Re-Recording Mixers; John K. Hegedes and Patrick Rodman, Production Mixers.
  • Sesame Street (PBS)

2001

Winners to be announced

Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Special Class - Animated Program:

  • Angela Anaconda (Fox)
  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Jean Maccurdy, Executive Producer; Alan Burnett and Paul Dini, Producers/Writers; Glen Murakami and Bruce Timm, Producers; Hilary J. Bader, Stan Berkowitz, Rich Fogel, and Robert Goodman, Writers; Curt Geda, Butch Lukic, Dan Riba, James Tucker and Andrea Romano, Directors.
  • Disney/Pixar's Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (ABC)
  • Chronicles (Syn)
  • Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century (Fox)
    Andy Heyward, Robby London, Michael Maliani and Elizabeth Partyka, Executive Producers; Judy Reilly, Coordinating Producer; Phil Harnage and Sandy Ross, Writers; Paul Quinn, Director


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition:

  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Shirley Walker, Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion and Kristopher Carter, Composers.
  • Between the Lions (PBS)
  • The Rosie O'Donnell Show (Syn)
  • Sesame Street (PBS)


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement In Sound Editing - Special Class:

  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    Robert Hargreaves, Supervising Sound Effects Editor; George Brooks and Greg Beaumont, Sound Effects Editors; Mark A. Keatts, Supervising Dialogue Editor; Linda Difranco, Dialogue Editor; Kelly Ann Foley, ADR Editor; Kim Strand, Music Editor.
  • Between the Lions (PBS)
  • Clifford the Big Red Dog (PBS)
  • Disney/Pixar's Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (ABC)
  • Jackie Chan Adventures (WB)
    Robert Duran, Supervising Sound Editor; Roshaun Hawley, Dialogue Editor/ADR Editor
  • Roughnecks: The Starship Trooper Chronicles (Syn)
  • X-Men: Evolution (WB)
    Robert Hargreaves, Supervising Sound Effects Editor; Giovanni Moscardino, Dialogue Editor


Daytime Emmy Award: Outstanding Achievement In Sound Mixing - Special Class:

  • Angry Beavers (Nick)
  • Arthur (PBS)
  • Batman Beyond (WB)
    John K. Hegedes, Production Mixer; Robert Hargreaves and Thomas J. Maydeck, Re-Recording Mixers; .
  • Sesame Street (PBS)
  • X-Men: Evolution (WB)
    Thomas J. Maydeck and Robert Hargreaves, Re-Recording Mixers

Emmy Nominations: 7
Emmy Wins: 2

Back