1. We are looking for a volunteer to help out with entering the DC and Marvel comics solicitations. If you are interested, please contact Harley.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Just in time for Halloween, enter for a chance to win a $50 Gift Card from FUN.com! Details here.
    Dismiss Notice

YOUR ultimate animation network

Discussion in 'Fun & Games' started by Sketch, May 6, 2004.

  1. Sketch

    Sketch not like those other old guys

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Messages:
    66,869
    Likes Received:
    14
    Here's the skinny. If you could create an animation network comprised of only what you want (not what anyone else may want) then what would you have on it?

    No limits here folks. You can use anything from anyone. Disney - Saban, Warner, Viacom, Bandai, ADV, Viz, unlicensed, FUNimation, 4kids, Nelvana, Tokyopop, it's all at your finger tips.

    I know few of you will actually make a schedule but at least say what shows you'd have on it.

    Here's mine. Boy did I have have fun making this. You're in for a ride my friends!

    WEEKDAYS

    05:00 AM - Samurai Jack
    05:30 AM - G Gundam (uncut / subbed or dubbed) / Samurai Troopers (uncut / subbed or edited / dubbed)
    06:00 AM - Voltron (uncut / subbed or edited / dubbed)
    06:30 AM - Spider-Man 60's / 80's
    07:00 AM - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    07:30 AM - Transformers G1
    08:00 AM - Transformers: Beast Wars / Beast Machines
    08:30 AM - Reboot
    09:00 AM - Sailor Moon (uncut / subbed)
    09:30 AM - Super Mario Bros. Super Show / SMB 3 / SMW
    10:00 AM - Animaniacs!
    10:30 AM - Tiny Toon Adventures
    11:00 AM - Pinky and the Brain
    11:30 AM - Garfield and Friends
    12:00 PM - Rocko's Modern Life
    12:30 PM - Ren and Stimpy
    01:00 PM - Tales Spin
    01:30 PM - Goof Troop
    02:00 PM - Duck Tales
    02:30 PM - Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers
    03:00 PM - Darkwing Duck
    03:30 PM - Gargoyles
    04:00 PM - The Tick
    04:30 PM - Spider-Man: The Animated Series / Spider-Man: Unlimited
    05:00 PM - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (4kids)
    05:30 PM - Batman: The Animated Series
    06:00 PM - The Simpsons
    06:30 PM - Dilbert
    07:00 PM - Futurama
    07:30 PM - Family Guy
    08:00 PM - One Piece (uncut / subbed)
    08:30 PM - Dragonball Z (uncut / subbed)
    09:00 PM - Naruto (uncut / subbed)
    09:30 PM - Yu Yu Hakusho (uncut / subbed or dubbed)
    10:00 PM - Gundam Seed (uncut / dubbed) / Zeta Gundam (uncut / dubbed) / Gundam 08th MS Team (uncut /
    dubbed)
    10:30 PM - Gundam Wing (uncut / dubbed) G Gundam (uncut / dubbed) / Gundam X (uncut / subbed)
    11:00 PM - The Slayers / Slayers Next / Slayers Try (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    11:30 PM - Inuyasha (uncut / subbed or dubbed)
    12:00 AM - Ranma 1/2 (uncut / dubbed)
    12:30 AM - Tenchi Muyo (uncut / dubbed)
    01:00 AM - Home Movies
    01:30 AM - Undergrads
    02:00 AM - One Piece (uncut / subbed / encore)
    02:30 AM - Naruto (uncut / subbed / encore)
    03:00 AM - Rocko's Modern Life (encore)
    03:30 AM - Ren and Stimpy (encore)
    04:00 AM - Gundam Wing (uncut / dubbed / encore)
    04:30 AM - The Slayers / Slayers Next / Slayers Try (uncut / dubbed or subbed / encore)

    FRIDAYS

    07:00 PM - Megas XLR
    07:30 PM - GaoGaiGar (uncut / subbed)
    08:00 PM - Shaman King (uncut / subbed)
    08:30 PM - Groove Adventure Rave (uncut / subbed)
    09:00 PM - Hunter X Hunter (uncut / subbed)
    09:30 PM - Gundam Seed (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    10:00 PM - Spider-Man: The New Animated Chronicles
    10:30 PM - Kiddy Grade (uncut / dubbed)
    11:00 PM - Flame of Recca (uncut / subbed)
    11:30 PM - Martian Successor Nadesico (uncut / dubbed)
    12:00 AM - Dai-Guard (uncut / subbed)
    12:30 AM - Shinesman (uncut / subbed or dubbed)
    01:00 AM - Saiyuki (uncut / subbed or dubbed)
    01:30 AM - Cyborg 009 (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    02:00 AM - Outlaw Star (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    02:30 AM - Neon Genesis Evangelion (uncut / subbed or dubbed)
    03:00 AM - The Big O (uncut / dubbed)
    03:30 AM - Cowboy Bebop (uncut / dubbed)
    04:00 AM - Bubble Gum Crisis Tokyo 2040 (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    04:30 AM - Android Kikaider (uncut / dubbed)

    SATURDAYS

    05:00 AM - Classic Action Cartoons
    06:00 AM - Classic Animes
    07:00 AM - Centurions
    07:30 AM - Mighty Mouse
    08:00 AM - Thundercats
    08:30 AM - Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends
    09:00 AM - Superman: The Animated Series
    09:30 AM - Mighty Ducks
    10:00 AM - Transformers: Energon / Super-Link
    10:30 AM - He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (2003)
    11:00 AM - Men in Black: The Animated Series
    11:30 AM - The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest / SWAT Cats
    12:00 PM - Silver Surfer
    12:30 PM - X-Men: The Animated Series
    01:00 PM - The Fantastic Four (90's)
    01:30 PM - Iron Man (90's)
    02:00 PM - Captain N: The Game Master
    02:30 PM - The Legend of Zelda
    03:00 PM - Mega Man
    03:30 PM - Sonic the Hedgehog (SatAM)
    04:00 PM - Xiaolin Showdown
    04:30 PM - Earthworm Jim
    05:00 PM - Samurai Pizza Cats
    05:30 PM - Pokemon (uncut / subbed)
    06:00 PM - Digimon (uncut / subbed)
    06:30 PM - Hikaru No Go (uncut / subbed)
    07:00 PM - Duel Masters
    07:30 PM - Teen Titans
    08:00 PM - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4kids (premieres)
    08:30 PM - Prince of Tennis (uncut / subbed)
    09:00 PM - Mega Man EXE (uncut / subbed)
    09:30 PM - Yu-Gi-Oh! (uncut / subbed)
    10:00 PM - X-Men: Evolution
    10:30 PM - Justice League
    11:00 PM - Animated Action Movies
    03:00 AM - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (encore)
    03:30 AM - Teen Titans (encore)
    04:00 AM - X-Men: Evoltuion (encore)
    04:30 AM - Samurai Pizza Cats (encore)

    SUNDAYS

    05:00 AM - Looney Tunes
    07:00 AM - Muppet Babies
    07:30 AM - Histeria!
    08:00 AM - The Smurfs
    08:30 AM - The Snorks
    09:00 AM - The Flinstones
    09:30 AM - The Jetsons
    10:00 AM - Yogi Bear
    10:30 AM - Top Cat
    11:00 AM - Popeye
    11:30 AM - Tom and Jerry
    12:00 PM - Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show
    01:00 PM - Looney Tunes
    01:30 PM - Classic Disney Short
    02:00 PM - Mickey's Mouse Works
    02:30 PM - Duck Dodgers
    03:00 PM - Freakazoid!
    03:30 PM - Quack Pack
    04:00 PM - Animated Comedy Movie
    06:00 PM - The Flintstones (encore)
    06:30 PM - The Jetsons (encore)
    07:00 PM - Sam and Max: Freelance Police
    07:30 PM - Invaider Zim
    08:00 PM - Harvey Birdman: Attorney at Law / Aqua Teen Hunger Force
    08:30 PM - Aqua Teen Hunger Force / The Brak Show
    09:00 PM - Game Over
    09:30 PM - Clerks
    10:00 PM - Love Hina (uncut / subbed)
    10:30 PM - Ah My Goddess! (uncut / dubbed)
    11:00 PM - Tenchi Muyo GXP (uncut / dubbed)
    11:30 PM - FLCL (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    12:00 PM - Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    12:30 AM - Excel Saga (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    01:00 AM - Great Teacher Onizuka (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    01:30 AM - Lupin the 3rd (uncut / subbed)
    02:00 AM - Space Ghost C2C (2 episodes)
    02:30 AM - The Oblongs
    03:00 AM - Baby Blues
    03:30 AM - The Critic
    04:00 AM - Duck Man
    04:30 AM - The PJ's
     
    #1 Sketch, May 6, 2004
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2004
  2. GL2k2

    GL2k2 Savage Dragon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Monday - Thursday

    05:00 AM (Marvel cartoons of the 60's including Spider-Man, Hulk, Hanna Barbera's FF, Iron Man and so on)
    05:30 AM (DC cartoons of the 60's like Batman, Superman, Aquaman, and so on.)
    06:00 AM (Hour of Looney Tunes/Merrie Melodies)
    07:00 AM (Morning Old School Anime including, Astro Boy, Speed Racer, Kimba the White Lion, Voltron, G-Force, Gigantor and so on.)
    09:00 AM Transformers G1/G.I.Joe/JEM
    09:30 AM Thundercats/Silverhawks
    10:00 AM The Comic Strip (Producers of the above show includes Mini-Monsters and Tigersharks)
    11:30 AM He-Man (both series)/She-Ra/Bravestarr
    12:00 PM Bionic Six/C.O.P.S.
    12:30 PM Tom & Jerry/Tom & Jerry Kids
    1:00 PM Animaniacs!/Tiny Toon Adventures
    1:30 PM Pinky and the Brain/Freakazoid!/Tazmania
    2:00 PM Ducktales
    2:30 PM Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers
    3:00 PM Tale Spin
    3:30 PM Darkwing Duck
    4:00 PM Goof Troop
    4:30 PM Aladdiin
    5:00 PM The Mighty Ducks
    5:30 PM Gargoyles
    6:00 PM Batman:TAS
    6:30 PM Superman:TAS
    7:00 PM Justice League
    8:00 PM Samurai Jack
    9:00 PM Futurama
    10:00 PM Invader Zim
    11:00 PM (Short-lived Theater includes every and any cartoon that was cancelled and had very few episodes)
    11:30 PM (Behind the scenes animation interviews, artwork, docus on artists and animators)
    12:00 AM (MIDNIGHT ANIME) Any anime feature
    02:00 AM (American animation movies, Bakshi, Heavy Metal and the sort)
    04:00 AM Classic Cartoons (Popeye (all series), Mr. Magoo, Woody Woodpecker, Mighty Mouse, Courageous Cat, and so on.)

    Fridays

    05:00 AM (Hanna Barbera action shorts including Space Ghost, Birdman, and Herculoids)
    06:00 AM (Hanna Barbera comedy shorts Yogi Bear, Magilla, and such)
    07:00 AM Mighty Max/ Captain Simian
    07:30 AM SWAT Kats
    08:00 AM Reboot
    08:30 AM (Video Game theater includes Sonic, Megaman, Mario, Pacman everything.)
    10:00 AM Flintstones (all series)/Jetsons
    10:30 AM Scooby-Doo (all series)
    11:00 AM Spider-Man (80's and today)
    11:30 AM X-Men (original and Evolution)
    12:00 PM Buzz Lightyear/Tarzan
    12:30 PM Ducktales
    1:00 PM Inspector Gadget
    1:30 PM Garfield & Friends
    2:00 PM Dragonball/ Z/GT
    2:30 PM TMNT (both Series)
    3:00 PM (Short-lived Theater includes every and any cartoon that was cancelled and had very few episodes) NEW EPISODES
    3:30 PM (Based On That . . . includes Police Academy, Little Shop, Star Trek, Real Ghostbusters, Punky Brewster, Karate Kid, Mork & Mindy)
    4:00 PM (Real Cartoons includes celebrities like Gary Coleman, Mr. T, Superdave, John Candy, and even the Harlem Globetrotters)
    4:30 PM (Behind the scenes animation interviews, artwork, docus on artists and animators) NEW EPISODES
    5:00 PM The Maxx/The Head/Liquid Television/Aeon Flux
    5:30 PM The Tick/The Critic
    6:00 PM The Simpsons
    6:30 PM Ren & Stimpy
    7:00 PM (RUBY SPEARS HOUR Thundarr, Centurions, and so on)
    8:00 PM Disney movie (uncut and commercial free)
    9:30 PM Disney Shorts
    10:00 PM Cowboy Bebop (uncut)
    10:30 PM Big O (uncut)
    11:00 PM Yu Yu Hakusho (uncut)
    11:30 PM Trigun (uncut)
    12:00 AM (Midnight Anime)
    02:00 AM (More Midnight Anime)
    04:00 AM Clerks/Duckman/whatever else you want at that hour

    Saturdays

    05:00 AM All new material (action cartoons all damn day long!)
    4:00 PM (Afternoon Anime)
    6:00 PM (Disney feature animated film)
    8:00 PM Justice League
    9:00 PM Samurai Jack
    10:00 PM Rouroni Kenshin (uncut)
    10:30 PM Hellsing (uncut)
    11:00 PM Steam Detectives (uncut)
    11:30 PM Detective Conan (uncut)
    12:00 AM Lupin the Third (uncut)
    12:30 AM TinTin
    01:00 AM Cowboy Bebop (uncut)
    01:30 AM Inuyasha (uncut)
    02:00 AM (Classic animated material includes music videos and rare material from around the globe)

    Sundays

    06:00 AM Cartoons based on comic strips
    08:00 AM Looney Tunes
    10:00 AM (Hanna Barbera comedy shorts Yogi Bear, Magilla, and such)
    11:00 AM Funtastic World of Hanna Barbera
    1:00 PM (Live action theater: Movies based on cartoons or comics)
    3:00 PM (Family animated movies)
    5:00 PM Garfield & Friends
    6:00 PM The Simpsons
    7:00 PM Carebears
    7:30 PM Thundercats
    8:00 PM Rainbow Brite
    8:30 PM G.I.Joe
    9:00 PM He-Man
    9:30 PM She-Ra
    10:00 PM Transformers
    10:30 PM JEM
    11:00 PM Harvey Birdman: Attorney at Law
    11:30 PM Space Ghost Coast to Coast
    12:00 AM (Classic animated material includes music videos and rare material from around the globe) Encore Presentation
    04:00 AM (Classic Cartoons (Popeye (all series), Mr. Magoo, Woody Woodpecker, Mighty Mouse, Courageous Cat, and so on.)
     
  3. Dee

    Dee What?

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    10,654
    Likes Received:
    0
    how many times has this game been played?
     
  4. J. B. Warner

    J. B. Warner Increasing my wordiness

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7,120
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am all for Hyper Luigi's schedule. Where else am I gonna get my favorite theatrical shorts ("Looney Tunes"), my favorite primetime animated series ("The Simpsons, "Futurama", "Family Guy") and my favorite anime ("Love Hina") all in the same place?
     
  5. Sketch

    Sketch not like those other old guys

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Messages:
    66,869
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks!

    I forgot Garfield and Friends. I had to add that to weekdays. So I put Freakazoid on Sunday since it's a shorter series and I also added The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show for some good old peanuts goodness.
     
  6. tucsoncoyote

    tucsoncoyote Time to get my "Game face" on

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    13,924
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tucsoncoyote's Schedule (Method to this madness)

    WEEKDAYS (Mon-Thursday)

    05:00 AM - Animaniacs!
    05:30 AM - Codename: Kids Next Door
    06:00 AM - Tiny Toon Adventures
    06:30 AM - The PowerPuff Girls
    07:00 AM - Chip N' Dale's Rescue Rangers
    07:30 AM - Samurai Jack
    08:00 AM - TaleSpin
    08:30 AM - Inspector Gadget
    09:00 AM - Aladdin
    09:30 AM - Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century
    10:00 AM - Darkwing Duck
    10:30 AM - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (80's /4Kids)
    11:00 AM - Speed Racer (1970's)
    11:30 AM - M.A.S.K
    12:00 PM - Thundercats
    12:30 PM - Silverhawks
    01:00 PM - GI Joe (1980's Sunbow)
    01:30 PM - Voltron (uncut / subbed or edited / dubbed)
    02:00 PM - Transformers G1
    02:30 PM - Transformers: Beast Wars / Beast Machines
    03:00 PM - Robotech Remastered (uncut / subbed or dubbed)
    03:30 PM - Johnny Quest/The Real Adventures of Johnny Quest
    04:00 PM - Totally Spies!
    04:30 PM - Kim Possible
    05:00 PM - Sailor Moon (uncut / subbed)
    05:30 PM - W.I.T.C.H.
    06:00 PM - Code:Lyoko
    06:30 PM - Reboot
    07:00 PM - Gargoyles
    07:30 PM - Teen Titans
    08:00 PM - Batman: The Animated Series
    08:30 PM - Spider-Man 60's / 80's
    09:00 PM - Batman Beyond
    09:30 PM - Spider-Man: The Animated Series / Spider-Man: Unlimited
    10:00 PM - Superman: The Animated Series
    10:30 PM - X-Men: The Animated Series
    11:00 PM - X-Men:Evolution
    11:30 PM - Justice League
    12:00 AM - Aqua Teen Hunger Force
    12:30 AM - Family Guy
    01:00 AM - Futurama
    01:30 AM - The Big O (uncut / dubbed)
    02:00 AM - Dirty Pair (Sub/Dub)
    02:30 AM - Cowboy Bebop
    03:00 AM - Outlaw Star
    03:30 AM - Ren and Stimpy
    04:00 AM - Freakazoid!
    04:30 AM - Captain Planet and the Planeteers

    FRIDAYS

    05:00 AM - Animaniacs!
    05:30 AM - Codename: Kids Next Door
    06:00 AM - Tiny Toon Adventures
    06:30 AM - The PowerPuff Girls
    07:00 AM - Chip N' Dale's Rescue Rangers
    07:30 AM - Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends
    08:00 AM - C.O.P.S
    08:30 AM - Bionic Six
    09:00 AM - Dinosaucers
    09:30 AM - He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (2003)
    10:00 AM - Thunderbirds (SuperMarionation)
    10:30 AM - Robotech Remastered (uncut / subbed or dubbed)
    11:00 AM - Transformers G1
    11:30 AM - Transformers: Beast Wars / Beast Machines
    12:00 PM - Transformers: Energon / Super-Link
    12:30 PM - Astro Boy (1960's)
    01:00 PM - Astro Boy (2003)
    01:30 PM - Duck Dodgers
    02:00 PM - SWAT Cats
    02:30 PM - Road Rovers
    03:00 PM - Braceface
    03:30 PM - Sailor Moon (uncut / subbed)
    04:00 PM - Totally Spies! (New Episode)
    04:30 PM - Kim Possible (New Episode)
    05:00 PM - W.I.T.C.H.
    05:30 PM - Code:Lyoko
    06:00 PM - Danny Phantom
    06:30 PM - Megas XLR
    07:00 PM - Spider-Man: The New Animated Chronicles
    07:30 PM - Teen Titans
    08:00 PM - Spider-Man 60's / 80's
    08:30 PM - Batman: The Animated Series
    09:00 PM - Spider-Man: The Animated Series / Spider-Man: Unlimited
    09:30 PM - Superman: The Animated Series
    10:00 PM - X-Men: The Animated Series
    10:30 PM - Justice League
    11:00 PM - X-Men: Evolution
    11:30 PM - Pilot Candidate (uncut / subbed or dubbed)
    12:00 AM - Bubble Gum Crisis Tokyo 2040 (uncut / dubbed or subbed)
    12:30 AM - Dirty Pair (Sub/Dub)
    01:00 AM - Neon Genesis Evangelion (uncut / subbed or dubbed)
    01:30 AM - Cyborg 009
    02:00 AM - Tenchi Muyo (uncut / dubbed)
    02:30 AM - Tenchi Muyo GXP (uncut / dubbed)
    03:00 AM - Lupin the 3rd (uncut / subbed)
    03:30 AM - Ah My Goddess! (uncut / dubbed)
    04:00 AM - Duck Man
    04:30 AM - The PJ's

    SATURDAYS

    05:00 AM - Histeria!
    05:30 AM - Mighty Mouse
    06:00 AM - Muppet Babies
    06:30 AM - The Smurfs
    07:00 AM - The Snorks
    07:30 AM - Reboot
    08:00 AM - Captain N: The Game Master
    08:30 AM - The Legend of Zelda
    09:00 AM - Super Saturday Arcade *(Super Mario Brother/Space Ace)
    09:30 AM - Dungeons and Dragons
    10:00 AM - Dragon's Lair
    10:30 AM - Digimon (uncut / subbed)
    11:00 AM - Mega Man
    11:30 AM - Sonic the Hedgehog (SatAM)
    12:00 PM - Mega Man EXE (uncut / subbed)
    12:30 PM - Duel Masters
    01:00 PM - Yu-Gi-Oh! (uncut / subbed)
    01:30 PM - Pokemon (uncut / subbed)
    01:30 PM - Xiaolin Showdown
    02:00 PM - Static Shock!
    02:30 PM - Iron Man (90's)
    03:00 PM - Batman Beyond
    03:30 PM - The Fantastic Four (90's)
    04:00 PM - Totally Spies! (New Episode)
    04:30 PM - Kim Possible (New Episode)
    05:00 PM - W.I.T.C.H.
    05:30 PM - Code:Lyoko
    06:00 PM - Danny Phantom
    06:30 PM - Batman Beyond
    07:00 PM - X Men: Evolution
    07:30 PM - Saturday Animated Movie of the Week**
    08:00 PM - Batman the Animated Series
    08:30 PM - Gargoyles
    09:00 PM - Justice League
    09:30 PM - Cowboy Bebop/Outlaw Star
    10:00 PM - The Big O (uncut / dubbed)
    10:30 PM - The Critic
    11:00 PM - Harvey Birdman: Attorney at Law
    11:30 PM - AquaTeen Hunger Force
    12:00 AM - Space Ghost C2C (1 episode)
    12:15 AM - The Brak Show
    12:30 AM - Game Over
    01:00 AM - Family Guy
    02:00 AM - Futurama
    02:30 AM - The Oblongs
    03:00 AM - Baby Blues
    03:30 AM - Ren and Stimpy
    04:00 AM - Yogi Bear/Huckleberry Hound
    04:30 AM - Top Cat

    SUNDAYS

    05:00 AM - Looney Tunes
    05:30 AM - Josie and the Pussy Cats
    07:00 AM - Mighty Mouse
    07:30 AM - Gummi Bears
    08:00 AM - The Flinstones
    08:30 AM - The Jetsons
    09:00 AM - The Perils of Penelope Pitstop
    09:30 AM - Galaxy High
    10:00 AM - Duck Dodgers
    10:30 AM - Ducktales
    11:00 AM - Quack Pack
    11:30 AM - Gargoyles (2 Episodes)
    12:30 AM - House of Mouse
    01:00 PM - Lilo and Stitch: The Series
    01:30 PM - Invaider Zim
    02:00 PM - Butt Ugly Martians
    02:30 PM - Sam and Max: Freelance Police
    03:00 PM - Chalk Zone
    03:30 PM - Dexter's Laboratory
    04:00 PM - Rugrats :All Grown up
    04:30 PM - Totally Spies!
    05:00 PM - Kim Possible
    05:30 PM - Danny Phantom
    06:00 PM - Fairy Oddparents
    06:30 PM - Robotech
    07:00 PM - Voltron
    07:30 PM - Transformers G1
    08:00 PM - Transofrmers Energon/Hyperlink
    08:30 PM - Megas XLR
    09:00 PM - Teen Titans
    09:30 PM - Justice League
    10:00 PM - Batman the Animated Series
    10:30 PM - X-Men Evolution
    11:00 PM - Batman Beyond
    11:30 PM - Star blazers
    12:00 PM - Those Obnoxious Aliens! (Uncut Dubbed)
    12:30 AM - Dirty Pair (Sub/Dub)
    01:00 AM - Tenchi Muyo (uncut / dubbed)
    01:30 AM - Tenchi Muyo GXP (uncut / dubbed)
    02:00 AM - Trigun (Uncut/Dubbed)
    02:30 AM - Ah My Goddess! (uncut / dubbed)
    03:00 AM - Ren and Stimpy
    03:30 AM - The Ripping Friends
    04:00 AM - Duck Man
    04:30 AM - Captain Planet and the Planeteers

    *Saturday Supercade is formerly CBS' Saturday Supercade
    ** Movie of the week is any movie the fans wanted (From Cats Don't Dance, to Scooby Doo Mystery Movies to Balto to whatever..)

    :coyote:
     
  7. SB20xx

    SB20xx Oooooh!
    Staff Member Moderator Reporter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    40,545
    Likes Received:
    256
    I won't put up a schedule, but let's just say that I'd want a two-hour block of animated movies in there, which could cover both American & Japanese animation. In the case of the latter, it'd be like having Sci Fi's Saturday mornings back.
     
  8. Sugah

    Sugah Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not going to create a whole schedule, but If i could choose my own shows on my own animation network... I would just say "Bring Back Fox Family Channel"! :( -Totally Spies, Braceface, So Little Time, Angela Anaconda, Kids from Room 402, etc...

    None of this syndicated crap...(sorry), Full House, 7th Heaven, Switched?? ... what kind of network is this?!? It's a complete waste! I wish we had Teletoon or YTV here.. :sad:
     
  9. SB20xx

    SB20xx Oooooh!
    Staff Member Moderator Reporter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    40,545
    Likes Received:
    256
    Well... not a COMPLETE waste- it DOES have an hour of Whose Line Mon-Fri. :anime:
     
  10. Sketch

    Sketch not like those other old guys

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Messages:
    66,869
    Likes Received:
    14
    True! They should have an afternoon animation block though for kid friendly comedies like Eek and the Terrible Thunder Lizards, Bobby's World, Sam & Max (if that was tagged on to whatever Nelvana stuff Disney got from Fox Kids), Neds Newt, etc.
     
  11. Duke

    Duke Truer Words Were Never Spoken

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    51,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Monday-Friday:
    5AM-5:30AM - Captain Planet
    5:30AM-6AM - Tiny Toon Adventures
    6AM-6:30AM - Popeye
    6:30AM-7AM - Looney Tunes
    7AM-7:30AM - Goof Troop
    7:30AM-8AM - Tale Spin
    8AM-8:30AM - Chip N' Dale's Rescue Rangers
    8:30AM-9AM - Ducktales
    9AM-9:30AM - Darkwing Duck
    9:30AM-10AM - Gummi Bears
    10AM-10:30AM - Hamtaro
    10:30AM-11AM - The Powerpuff Girls
    11AM-Noon - Tom & Jerry
    Noon-1PM - The Acme Hour
    1PM-1:30PM - ThunderCats
    1:30PM-2PM - G.I. Joe
    2PM-2:30PM - Transformers G1
    2:30PM-3PM - Centurions
    3PM-3:30PM - Duel Masters
    3:30PM-4PM - Monster Rancher
    4PM-4:30PM - Pokémon
    4:30PM-5PM - Digimon
    5PM-5:30PM - Zoids: Chaotic Century
    5:30PM-6PM - Dragonball/Z/GT
    6PM-6:30PM - Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon (New dub)
    6:30PM-7PM - Cardcaptor Sakura (Geneon dub)

    Monday-Thursday
    7PM-7:30PM - Animaniacs!
    7:30PM-8PM - Pinky & The Brain
    8PM-8:30PM - DiGi Charat
    8:30PM-9PM - Azumanga Daioh
    9PM-9:30PM - Inspector Gadget
    9:30PM-10PM - Dexter's Laboratory
    10PM-10:30PM - Samurai Jack
    10:30PM-11PM - Rurouni Kenshin
    11PM-11:30PM - The Simpsons
    11:30PM-Midnight - Futurama
    Midnight-12:30AM - Space Ghost Coast to Coast
    12:30AM-1AM - InuYasha
    1AM-1:30AM - Lupin III
    1:30AM-2AM - Cowboy Bebop
    2AM-2:30AM - Late Night Black & White
    2:30AM-3AM - Toonheads
    3AM-3:30AM - The Bob Clampett Show
    3:30AM-4AM - The Tex Avery Show
    4AM-4:30AM - Freakazoid!
    4:30AM-5AM - Earthworm Jim

    Fridays:
    7PM-10PM - Friday Movie Night (Action, Comedy, whatever)
    10PM-10:30PM - Samurai Jack
    10:30PM-11PM - Rurouni Kenshin
    11PM-11:30PM - The Simpsons
    11:30PM-Midnight - Futurama
    Midnight-12:30AM - Space Ghost Coast to Coast
    12:30AM-1AM - InuYasha
    1AM-1:30AM - Lupin III
    1:30AM-2AM - Cowboy Bebop
    2AM-2:30AM - Late Night Black & White
    2:30AM-3AM - Toonheads
    3AM-3:30AM - The Bob Clampett Show
    3:30AM-4AM - The Tex Avery Show
    4AM-4:30AM - Freakazoid!
    4:30AM-5AM - Earthworm Jim

    Saturdays:
    5AM-5:30AM - Mighty Mouse
    5:30AM-6AM - Danger Mouse
    6AM-6:30AM - Yogi Bear
    6:30AM-7AM - Top Cat
    7AM-8AM - Classic Disney Cartoons
    8AM-8:30AM - Jackie Chan Adventures
    8:30AM-9AM - Static Shock
    9:30AM-10AM - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Original)
    10AM-10:30AM - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (New)
    11AM-11:30AM - Pokémon Advanced
    11:30AM-Noon - F-Zero
    Noon-12:30PM - Super Mario Bros.
    12:30PM-1PM - The Legend of Zelda
    1PM-1:30PM - Sonic the Hedgehog
    1:30PM-2PM - Sonic X
    2PM-2:30PM - MegaMan
    2:30PM-3PM - MegaMan Battle Network
    3PM-3:30PM - Jonny Quest
    3:30PM-4PM - The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    4PM-4:30PM - Batman: The Animated Series
    4:30PM-5PM - Batman Beyond
    5PM-5:30PM - Superman: The Animated Series
    5:30PM-6PM - Justice League
    6PM-6:30PM - Gargoyles
    6:30PM-7PM - Invader Zim
    7PM-7:30PM - Shaman King (New Dub
    7:30PM-8PM - One Piece
    8PM-8:30PM - Naruto
    8:30PM-9PM - YuYu Hakusho
    9PM-9:30PM - Slayers
    9:30PM-10PM - InuYasha
    10PM-10:30PM - Megas XLR
    10:30PM-11PM - Exosquad
    11PM-11:30PM - Mobile Suit Gundam
    11:30PM-Midnight - Gundam SEED
    Midnight-12:30AM - Neon Genesis Evangelion
    12:30AM-1AM - The Big O
    1AM-1:30AM - FLCL
    1:30AM-2AM - Wolf's Rain
    2AM-3AM - The Acme Hour
    3AM-3:30AM - The Smurfs
    3:30AM-4AM - Wacky Races
    4AM-4:30AM - The Flintstones
    4:30AM-5AM - The Jetsons

    Sundays:
    5AM-5:30AM - Josie and the Pussycats
    5:30AM-6AM - Scooby Doo
    6AM-6:30AM - Rugrats
    6:30AM-7AM - Hey Arnold!
    7AM-7:30AM - SWAT Kats
    7:30AM-8AM - Teen Titans
    8AM-8:30AM - X-Men
    8:30AM-9AM - Spider-Man
    9AM-Noon - Friday Movie Repeat
    Noon-12:30PM - Jackie Chan Adventures
    12:30PM-1PM - Ultimate M.U.S.C.L.E.
    1PM-1:30PM - The Magic School Bus
    1:30PM-2PM - Some other animated educational show
    2PM-2:30PM - The Prince of Tennis
    2:30PM-3PM - Hikaru no Go
    3PM-3:30PM - Princess Nine
    3:30PM-4PM - Hunter X Hunter
    4PM-4:30PM - Charlie Brown
    4:30PM-5PM - Duck Dodgers
    5PM-5:30PM - Dial M for Monkey/The Justice Friends
    5:30PM-6PM - The Tick
    6PM-6:30PM - Garfield & Friends
    6:30PM-7PM - Heathcliff
    7PM-7:30PM - Astro Boy (2003)
    7:30PM-8PM - He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
    8PM-8:30PM - ReBoot
    8:30PM-9PM - Beast Wars
    9PM-9:30PM - Teen Titans
    9:30PM-10PM - Totally Spies!
    10PM-10:30PM - Home Movies
    10:30PM-11PM - Harvey Birdman/Aqua Teen Hunger Force
    11:pM-11:30AM - Sealab 2021/The Brak Show
    11:30AM-Midnight - Love Hina
    Midnight-12:30AM - Excel Saga
    12:30AM-1AM - Clerks
    1AM-1:30AM - The Critic
    1:30AM-2AM - The Popeye Show
    2AM-3AM - The Acme Hour
    3AM-3:30AM - Samurai Pizza Cats
    3:30AM-4AM - Ronin Warriors
    4AM-4:30AM - Mighty Ducks
    4:30AM-5AM - Gigantor
     
  12. Sketch

    Sketch not like those other old guys

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Messages:
    66,869
    Likes Received:
    14
    Interesting as always Duke.

    Man I can't stand when people put OG TMNT on a once a week slot. The show has 192 episodes afterall.

    Ooo Princes Nine. I just got into that. I'd rotate it in at some point with another afternoon show.
     
  13. GL2k2

    GL2k2 Savage Dragon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I must be coming from an actual television stand-point, because you guys have stuff on your list that will not necessarily be good for heavy rotation. Also, when new stuff comes out like films or series, you need room for slot changing. And original programming is a lure for any new network, especially if it's interesting. These are the things we loved about Cartoon Network and Sci-Fi Channel when they first started out, especially if you're going to be a 24 hour network.
     
  14. Dee

    Dee What?

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    10,654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay I'm moving this to games. I see no reason for it to be here because it's nothing but a game. Just a thread of lists.
     
  15. Tobias

    Tobias Who you gonna call?

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,032
    Likes Received:
    2
    Rotation is good, as long as you give notice as to what's changing and when. My schedule will be done in blocks, but only a few will change for change sake to keep things fresh:

    12:00 A.M. (Marvel/Sunbow Hasbro block) My Little Pony & Friends
    12:30 Transformers
    1:00 Jem
    1:30 G.I. Joe
    2:00 (Anime block) Outlaw Star
    2:30 Tenchi Universe/Muyo/In Love
    3:00 Cardcaptors (Redubbed and aired in order, with no changes whatsover)
    3:30 G.T.O
    4:00 (Game Player's Block) Super Mario Bros. Super Show
    4:30 Captain N!
    5:00 Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog/Sonic SAT
    5:30 Pac Man
    6:00 (Family Adventure Block) Bionic Six
    6:30 Fantastic Four
    7:00 Lilo & Stitch
    7:30 Jonny Quest: The Real Adventures
    8:00 (Filmation Block) He-Man
    8:30 She-Ra
    9:00 Ghostbusters
    9:30 Fat Albert
    10:00 (Chillin' With Friend's block) The Weekenders
    10:15 Pepper Ann
    10:30 Recess
    10:45 Nickelodeon's Doug
    11:00 (Cute Animal Block) Care Bears
    11:30 New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
    12:00 My Little Pony & Friends
    12:30 Pound Puppies
    1:00 (Adventure Inc. Block) Gargoyles
    1:30 C.O.P.S.
    2:00 The REAL Ghostbusters
    2:30 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (original)
    3:00 (Disney Afternoon Block) Gummit Bears
    3:30 Ducktales
    4:00 Rescue Rangers
    4:30 Talespin
    5:00 (Alien Invasion block) Invader Zim
    5:30 ALF
    6:00 (Prime Time before Prime Time block) The Simpsons
    6:30 Family Guy
    7:00 Dilbert
    7:30 Futurama
    8:00 Movie
    10:00 (After Dark block) Beavis & Butthead
    10:15 Ren & Stimpy
    10:30 Aqua Teen Hunger Force
    10:45 Sealab
    11:00 Harvey Birdman
    11:15 Aqua Teen Hunger Force
    11:30 Sealab
    11:45 Beavis & Butthead

    The Disney Afternoon block would rotate every three months to accomadate Darkwing Duck, Gargoyles, Aladdin and the other DA shows until comes back around to Gummi Bears.

    The movie library ranges from the G rated My Little Pony the Movie all the way to the R rated South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut.

    Shows will be rotated out after their fourth airing to make room for a new show that fits the block. (X-Men: Evolution could replace C.O.P.S., or Mighty Max could replace Gargoyles, etc) As you can imagine, shows like TMNT and the Simpsons will very rarely get rotated out because of how many episodes they have.

    Shows that made comebacks with new versions or episodes will also get airtime after their original shows aired (After classic TMNT plays it's last episode, new TMNT will start ariing after that show's run it course) Same with G.I. Joe, My Little Pony, and He-Man.

    Weekends:

    12:00 (Jim Carrey Block) Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
    12:30 The Mask
    1:00 The Mask
    1:30 Dumb & Dumber
    2:00 (Prime Time on Saturday Morning block) Laverne & Shirley in the Army
    2:30 Punky Brewster
    3:00 The Brady Kids
    3:30 Fonz & The Happy Days Gang
    4:00 (Celebrity 'Toons block) Wish Kid Starring Macauly Culkin
    4:30 Camp Candy starring John Candy
    5:00 Gravedale High starring Rick Moranis
    5:30 Life With Louie starring Louie Anderson
    6:00 (Saturday Morning warm up block) Fat Albert
    6:30 The Alvin Show
    7:00 (Saturday Morning block) Superfriends: The Legendary Superpowers Show; Superpowers Team: Galactic Guardians
    7:30 The Smurfs
    8:30 Gummi Bears/Winnie the Pooh hour
    9:30 Sonic SAT
    10:00 New Scooby Doo & Scrappy Doo/New Scooby Doo Mysteries/13 Ghosts of Scooby Doo
    10:30 Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
    11:00 Snorks
    11:30 Earthworm Jim
    12:00-6:00 Movies
    6:00 (Musical Acts block) New Kids on the Block
    6:30 Jackson 5
    7:00 Jem
    7:30 Kidd Video
    8:00 Movie
    10:00 (Universal Block) Back to the Future
    10:30 Beethoven
    11:00 Problem Child
    11:30 Fievel's American Tails

    Blocks as a whole can be replaced as well (Cartoons based on movies could replace Musical Acts, One Shot Specials can replace the Jim Carrey Block and so forth)

    The Saturday Morning block will also rotate every three months, so shows like Beetlejuice, X:Men Evolution, Alvin & The Chipmunks can also get their shots)
     
  16. Don_East

    Don_East A regular character.

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,201
    Likes Received:
    9
    The only thing about my fantasy network is that each night would have a theme:
    Monday: DC Night
    7:00-Batman: TAS
    7:30-Batman Beyond
    8:00-Teen Titans
    8:30-Superman: TAS
    9:00-Justice League(Full Hour)

    Tuesday: Marvel Night
    7:00-X-Men: TAS
    7:30-X-Men: EVO
    8:00-The Incredible Hulk(Sunbow)
    8:30-Fantastic Four(Hanna-Barbera)
    9:00-The Avengers
    9:30-Iron Man

    Wednesday: Spider-Night
    7:00-Spider-Man(60's)
    7:30-Spider-Man: TAS
    8:00-Spider-Man(80's solo)
    8:30-Spider-Man & His Amazing Friends
    9:00-Spider-Man: Unlimited
    9:30-MTV's Spider-Man

    Thursday: Uncut, Subtitled Anime Night
    7:00-Digimon
    7:30-Pokemon
    8:00-Yu Gi Oh
    8:30-Lupin The Third
    9:00-Outlaw Star
    9:30-Saint Seiya

    Friday: 80's Night
    7:00-He Man & The Masters Of The Universe
    7:30-GI Joe
    8:00-Inspector Gadget
    8:30-Transformers G1
    9:00-The Real Ghostbusters
    9:30-Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

    Saturday: Prime Time Crammed To One Night
    7:00-The Simpsons(Season 1-9)
    7:30-King Of The Hill
    8:00-The Flintstones
    8:30-South Park
    9:00-Beavis & Butt-Head
    9:30-Top Cat

    Sunday: Spy Night
    7:00-Totally Spies
    7:30-Kim Possible
    8:00-Secret Squirel
    8:30-Danger Mouse
    9:00-James Bond Jr.
    9:30-Aeon Flux
     
    #16 Don_East, May 6, 2004
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2004
  17. GL2k2

    GL2k2 Savage Dragon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the problem with my block is I assume that people know what shows will go in there. But you did a good job of enunciating exactly what you want Tobias.
     
  18. Tobias

    Tobias Who you gonna call?

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,032
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks. This is the kind of thing I think about a lot. I would love to be put in charge of Toon Disney or Cartoon Network's schedule, just to get some freshness put back into their lineups.
     
  19. GL2k2

    GL2k2 Savage Dragon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    I heard the Anime Network is looking for people. You need a degree in business and accounting though. I toss a link up here next time.

    Also, I predict there will eventually be a new cartoon channel, it's only a matter of time. I'm pretty sure it will be Cartoon Network starting it though, so we won't get everything we want.
     
  20. Duke

    Duke Truer Words Were Never Spoken

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    51,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks...I think.

    Eh, I couldn't find a place for it. Notice how Gundam, my favorite anime ever, gets only 2 slots, and Gundam Wing, where Altron appears, isn't even on there.

    A friend of mine owns the entire series and says its pretty good. I've never seen it though. I was going for a "Sports Block," then I realized Go isn't a sport.

    I was trying to go for mostly longer series on weekdays so things don't get quite so stale quickly, while most short series on weekends only. As you can see, I've separated the network into more blocks than CN has. :p
     

Share This Page

  • Find Toonzone on Facebook

  • Toonzone News

  • Site Updates

    Upcoming Premieres

  • Toonzone Fan Sites


Tac Anti Spam from Surrey Forum