Your dream SatAM cartoon block schedules

Discussion in 'Saturday Morning Forever!' started by MikeDodgers, Jul 14, 2016.

  1. hobbyfan

    hobbyfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    13,311
    Likes Received:
    113
    My brain is hurting just reading this.

    Guys, let's remember that the networks, save for Fox and CW, have news programs leading off their SatAM skeds these days, so the hypothetical blocks would reflect this, thank you very much.

    That said:

    ABC (programmed by Disney):

    9-10 (ET): Phineas & Ferb
    10: Dog With a Blog (sounds goofy enough to fit)
    10:30: Walk The Prank
    11: Gravity Falls
    11:30: Star & the Forces of Evil

    I think Prank and probably Star are the only shows still in production at this time. The ABC block would be 9-noon due to sports at noon (ET) during the fall & winter months.

    CBS (programmed by Nickelodeon once more):

    10: Dora The Explorer
    10:30: Peppa Pig
    11: Henry Danger
    11:30: Bella & the Bulldogs
    12: Sanjay & Craig
    12:30: The Loud House

    CW (programmed by Cartoon Network/Boomerang):

    8: Teen Titans GO!
    8:30: Be Cool, Scooby-Doo
    9: The Powerpuff Girls
    9:30: Justice League Action
    10: Bunnicula
    10:30: Ben 10
    11: The Amazing World of Gumball
    11:30: Wabbit: A Looney Tunes Production, aka The New Looney Tunes Show

    NBC & Fox for now will be out of the loop.
     
  2. superkeegan9100

    superkeegan9100 Well-known user and expert in cartoons

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    5,636
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    CBS:
    09:00AM Space Ranger Roger (to fill E/I requirements)
    09:30AM Super Wings (to fill E/I requirements)
    10:00AM Counterfeit Cat
    10:30AM Kuu Kuu Harajuku
    11:00AM The Deep
    11:30AM Chuck's Choice

    ABC (programmed by Disney):
    08:00AM The Lion Guard (to fill E/I requirements)
    08:30AM Mickey and the Roadster Racers (to fill E/I requirements)
    09:00AM Star vs. the Forces of Evil
    09:30AM Milo Murphy's Law
    10:00AM Stuck in the Middle
    10:30AM Andi Mack
    11:00AM Elena of Avalor
    11:30AM Tangled: The Series

    NBC (programmed by Universal Kids):
    10:00AM Dot. (to fill E/I requirements)
    10:30AM Kody Kapow (to fill E/I requirements)
    11:00AM All Hail King Julien!
    11:30AM DreamWorks Dragons: Riders of Berk
    12:00PM The Next Step
    12:30PM Hank Zipzer

    FOX (programmed by my fake TeleFamily Channel):
    08:00AM Peep and the Big Wide World (to fill E/I requirements)
    08:30AM Dragon Tales (to fill E/I requirements)
    09:00AM Ruby Gloom
    09:30AM Spliced
    10:00AM Freaktown
    10:30AM Looped
    11:00AM ToonMarty
    11:30AM Oh No! It's an Alien Invasion

    The CW (programmed by VORTEXX):
    07:00AM Julius Jr. (to fill E/I requirements)
    07:30AM Popples (to fill E/I requirements)
    08:00AM Sonic Boom
    08:30AM Oggy and the Cockroaches
    09:00AM Fangbone!
    09:30AM Supernoobs
    10:00AM Power Rangers Ninja Steel
    10:30AM Miraculous Ladybug
    11:00AM Glitter Force
    11:30AM Yo-Kai Watch

    EDIT: How is this funny?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    #22 superkeegan9100, May 15, 2017
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  3. superkeegan9100

    superkeegan9100 Well-known user and expert in cartoons

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    5,636
    Likes Received:
    1,221
  4. Cartoon Ruler

    Cartoon Ruler Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,959
    Likes Received:
    441
    Here are my SatAM lineups for this summer:

    CBS (programmed by Nickelodeon)
    07:00AM Shimmer and Shine (E/I)
    07:30AM Bubble Guppies (E/I)
    08:00AM Blaze and the Monster Machines (E/I)
    08:30AM PAW Patrol (E/I)
    09:00AM ALVINNN!!! and the Chipmunks
    09:30AM Harvey Beaks
    10:00AM The Loud House
    10:30AM The Fairly OddParents
    11:00AM Pig Goat Banana Cricket
    11:30AM Breadwinners

    ABC (programmed by Disney)
    08:00AM Tangled: The Series
    08:30AM Star vs. the Forces of Evil
    09:00AM Milo Murphy's Law
    09:30AM Gravity Falls
    10:00AM Stuck in the Middle
    10:30AM Andi Mack
    11:00AM K.C. Undercover
    11:30AM Lab Rats: Elite Force
    12:00PM MECH-X4
    12:30PM Star Wars Rebels

    The CW (programmed by Warner Bros.)
    07:00AM Baby Looney Tunes (E/I)
    07:30AM Baby Looney Tunes (E/I)
    08:00AM Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz
    08:30AM The Tom & Jerry Show
    09:00AM Wacky Races
    09:30AM New Looney Tunes
    10:00AM Bunnicula
    10:30AM Be Cool, Scooby-Doo!
    11:00AM Teen Titans Go!
    11:30AM Justice League Action

    FOX

    07:00AM Glitter Force
    07:30AM Totally Spies!
    08:00AM Miraculous Ladybug
    08:30AM Camp Lakebottom
    09:00AM Numb Chucks
    09:30AM Winston Steinburger and Sir Dudley Ding Dong
    10:00AM Nerds and Monsters
    10:30AM Hubert & Takako
    11:00AM Chuck's Choice
    11:30AM Power Rangers Ninja Steel
    12:00PM Future Card Buddyfight
    12:30PM Yu-Gi-Oh Arc-V
     
    • Like Like x 3
    #24 Cartoon Ruler, May 19, 2017
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  5. RandomMe

    RandomMe An Imaginary Friend

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40,477
    Likes Received:
    746
  6. superkeegan9100

    superkeegan9100 Well-known user and expert in cartoons

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    5,636
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    ...But................................................................It's my...............perfect mix...................................
     
  7. Fratomon

    Fratomon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Alright, so I'm not gonna follow any rules or anything like that. This is a fantasy list of shows, so it exists in my perfect world, not in this one.

    I'd resurrect Kids WB. The following would be my standard 6 a.m. block leading into noon, where Soul Train would come on and everyone would switch over to something else (I kid.)

    6 a.m. - 7 a.m.
    What's New, Scooby-Doo?
    7 a.m.
    Xiaolin Showdown
    7:30 a.m.
    Jackie Chan Adventures
    8 a.m.
    X-Men Evolution
    8:30 a.m - 9:30 a.m.
    Pokemon
    9:30 a.m.
    Yu-Gi-Oh
    10 a.m.
    Jackie Chan Adventures
    10:30 a.m.
    Dragon Ball Z: Kai
    11 a.m.
    Dragon Ball
    11:30 a.m.
    Pokemon

    It's a block that is mainly going to play into my tastes from when I was younger, as well as what I still really enjoy now, but this is a block I'd be hype to wake up for whether I was 7 years old, or 27.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Vaughn B.

    Vaughn B. Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    12
    My fantasy Saturday Morning lineup is waaaaaaaaaaaaaay better than any of yours lineup ideas.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  9. superkeegan9100

    superkeegan9100 Well-known user and expert in cartoons

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    5,636
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    ^ If it's so perfect, then why don't you show it to us?
     
  10. TsWade2

    TsWade2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    63
    8:00am Milo Murphy's Law
    8:30am Mickey Mouse
    9:00am Star VS. the Forces of EVil
    9:30am Tangled the Series
    10:00am Ducktales
    10:30am Big Hero 6 the Series
    11:00am Big City Greens
    11:30am 101 Dalmatian Street
     
    #30 TsWade2, Jun 19, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2017
  11. superdude

    superdude king of cool

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    The CW
    7:00 The Bugs Bunny/Tweety Show
    8:00 Wabbit
    8:30 JLA Action
    9:00 Tom and Jerry Tales (Animaniacs mid-season)
    9:30 Wacky Races
    10:00 Pokemon
    10:30 Bunnicula
    11:00 Pokemon
    11:30 Scooby-Doo Apocalypse

    NBC
    7:00 Today
    9:00 The Smurfs (E/I)
    9:30 ALVINN! and the Chipmunks (E/I)
    10:00 The Smurfs (E/I)
    10:30 Woody Woodpecker
    11:00 How to Train Your Dragon
    11:30 Adventures of Felix the Cat
    12:00 Penguins of Madagascar
    12:30 Back to the Future: the Series (E/I)
    Featuring 'One to Grow On' every hour!

    CBS
    9:00 Garfield
    9:30 Garfield
    10:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    10:30 Popeye the Sailor
    11:00 Dungeons and Dragons (2017)
    11:30 Peanuts (e/i)
    12:00 Peanuts (e/i)
    12:30 CBS Storybreak (e/i)
    1:00 CBS FIlm Festival (e/i)
    1:30 30 Minutes (e/i)
    Plus 'In the News' throughout the morning



     
  12. Cartoon Ruler

    Cartoon Ruler Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,959
    Likes Received:
    441
    Here are my SatAM lineups for this fall:

    CBS (programmed by Nickelodeon)
    07:00AM Rusty Rivets (E/I)
    07:30AM Blaze and the Monster Machines (E/I)
    08:00AM Nella the Princess Knight (E/I)
    08:30AM PAW Patrol (E/I)
    09:00AM Harvey Beaks
    09:30AM ALVINNN!!! and the Chipmunks
    10:00AM The Loud House
    10:30AM Bunsen is a Beast!
    11:00AM Pig Goat Banana Cricket
    11:30AM Welcome to the Wayne

    ABC (programmed by Disney)
    08:00AM Elena of Avalor (E/I)
    08:30AM Tangled: The Series (E/I)
    09:00AM Star vs. the Forces of Evil
    09:30AM DuckTales (2017)
    10:00AM Milo Murphy's Law
    10:30AM Stuck in the Middle
    11:00AM Andi Mack
    11:30AM Raven's Home
    12:00PM K.C. Undercover
    12:30PM Star Wars Rebels

    The CW (programmed by Warner Bros.)
    07:00AM Krypto the Superdog (E/I)
    07:30AM Baby Looney Tunes (E/I)
    08:00AM Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz
    08:30AM The Tom & Jerry Show
    09:00AM Wacky Races
    09:30AM New Looney Tunes
    10:00AM Bunnicula
    10:30AM Be Cool, Scooby-Doo!
    11:00AM Teen Titans Go!
    11:30AM Justice League Action

    FOX

    07:00AM Numb Chucks
    07:30AM Camp Lakebottom
    08:00AM Winston Steinburger and Sir Dudley Ding Dong
    08:30AM Nerds and Monsters
    09:00AM Chuck's Choice
    09:30AM Hubert and Takato
    10:00AM Inspector Gadget (2015)
    10:30AM Slugterra
    11:00AM Yo-Kai Watch (E/I)
    11:30AM Yu-Gi-Oh Arc-V
    12:00PM Beyblade Burst
    12:30PM Power Rangers Dino Charge
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. LisaSimpson

    LisaSimpson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here are my SatAM lineups for this summer:

    CBS (programmed by Nickelodeon)
    07:00AM Shimmer and Shine (E/I)
    07:30AM Bubble Guppies (E/I)
    08:00AM Blaze and the Monster Machines (E/I)
    08:30AM PAW Patrol (E/I)
    09:00AM ALVINNN!!! and the Chipmunks
    09:30AM Harvey Beaks
    10:00AM The Loud House
    10:30AM The Fairly OddParents
    11:00AM Pig Goat Banana Cricket
    11:30AM Breadwinners

    ABC (programmed by Disney)
    08:00AM Tangled: The Series
    08:30AM Star vs. the Forces of Evil
    09:00AM Milo Murphy's Law
    09:30AM Gravity Falls
    10:00AM Stuck in the Middle
    10:30AM Andi Mack
    11:00AM K.C. Undercover
    11:30AM Lab Rats: Elite Force
    12:00PM MECH-X4
    12:30PM Star Wars Rebels

    NBC (programmed by Universal Kids):
    10:00AM Dot. (to fill E/I requirements)
    10:30AM Kody Kapow (to fill E/I requirements)
    11:00AM The Ollie and Moon Show (to fill E/I requirements)
    11:30AM All Hail King Julien!
    12:00PM The Next Step
    12:30PM Hank Zipzer
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Bagelandbeckyftw

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    CBS (programmed by Nickelodeon)
    07:00AM Rusty Rivets (E/I)
    07:30AM Blaze and the Monster Machines (E/I)
    08:00AM Nella the Princess Knight (E/I)
    08:30AM PAW Patrol (E/I)
    09:00AM Harvey Beaks
    09:30AM ALVINNN!!! and the Chipmunks
    10:00AM The Loud House
    10:30AM Bunsen is a Beast!
    11:00AM Pig Goat Banana Cricket
    11:30AM Welcome to the Wayne

    ABC (programmed by Disney)
    08:00AM Elena of Avalor (E/I)
    08:30AM Gravity Falls
    09:00AM Star vs. the Forces of Evil
    09:30AM DuckTales (2017)
    10:00AM Milo Murphy's Law
    10:30AM Stuck in the Middle
    11:00AM Andi Mack
    11:30AM Raven's Home
    12:00PM Counterfeit Cat
    12:30PM MECH-X4

    The CW (programmed by Warner Bros.)
    07:00AM Krypto the Superdog (E/I)
    07:30AM Baby Looney Tunes (E/I)
    08:00AM Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz
    08:30AM The Tom & Jerry Show
    09:00AM Wacky Races
    09:30AM New Looney Tunes
    10:00AM Bunnicula
    10:30AM Be Cool, Scooby-Doo!
    11:00AM Teen Titans Go!
    11:30AM Justice League Action

    NBC (programmed by Universal Kids):
    10:00AM Dot. (to fill E/I requirements)
    10:30AM Kody Kapow (to fill E/I requirements)
    11:00AM The Ollie and Moon Show (to fill E/I requirements)
    11:30AM All Hail King Julien!
    12:00PM The Next Step
    12:30PM Hank Zipzer
     
  15. Mikurotoro92

    Mikurotoro92 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    90
    What the heck I'll do it too:

    CBS (programmed by Nickelodeon):

    7:00 am Dora the Explorer (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    7:30 am Paw Patrol (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    8:00 am Rusty Rivets (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    8:30 am Blaze and the Monster Machines (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    9:00 am SpongeBob SquarePants
    9:30 am The Loud House
    10:00 am Welcome to the Wayne
    10:30 am Rugrats
    11:00 am Doug
    11:30 am Hey Arnold


    ABC (programmed by Disney):

    8:00 am Doc McStuffins (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    8:30 am Mickey Mouse Clubhouse (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    9:00 am Mickey and the Roadster Racers (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    9:30 am Sofia the First (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    10:00 am Tangled the Series
    10:30 am The ZhuZhus
    11:00 am That's so Raven
    11:30 am Raven's Home
    12:00 pm Bizaardvark
    12:30 pm Andi Mack



    The CW (programmed by Warner Bros):

    7:00 am Baby Looney Tunes (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    7:30 am Baby Looney Tunes (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    8:00 am Teen Titans Go
    8:30 am Teen Titans (original)
    9:00 am Be Cool Scooby-doo
    9:30 am Scooby-doo Mystery Inc
    10:00 am The New Scooby-doo Movies
    10:30 am Scooby-doo where are you?
    11:00 am The Looney Tunes Show
    11:30 am Justice League Action


    NBC (programmed by Universal Kids):

    10:00 am The Floogals (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    10:30 am Caillou (to satisfy E/I requirements)
    11:00 am Noddy: Toyland Detective (to satisfy E/I requirements)


    ...um I am at a loss for non-preschool shows to put on here since I'm not familiar with the line-up for Universal Kids!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Benjamin Tyler

    Benjamin Tyler New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now here are my SatAM lineups for this fall

    CBS (programmed by Nickelodeon):

    07:00AM Hey Arnold
    07:30AM Doug
    08:00AM The Fairly OddParents
    08:30AM Spongebob SquarePants
    09:00AM Harvey Beaks
    09:30AM ALVINNN!!! and the Chipmunks
    10:00AM The Loud House
    10:30AM Bunsen is a Beast!
    11:00AM Pig Goat Banana Cricket
    11:30AM Welcome to the Wayne


    ABC (programmed by Disney):

    08:00AM Counterfeit Cat
    08:30AM Gravity Falls
    09:00AM Star vs. the Forces of Evil
    09:30AM Milo Murphy's Law
    10:00AM Billy Dilley's Super-Duper Subterranean Summer
    10:30AM Atomic Puppet
    11:00AM Penn Zero Part Time Hero
    11:30AM DuckTales (2017)


    Now NBC, CW, and Fox are fine
     
    #36 Benjamin Tyler, Jul 28, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2017
  17. superdude

    superdude king of cool

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    ABC
    8:00 Disney's New Adventures of Winnie-the-Pooh (e/i)
    8:30 Disney's Alice in Wonderland the Series (e/i)
    9:00 Disney's Tangled the Series (e/i)
    9:30 Gravity Falls
    10:00 Star vs. the Forces of Evil
    10:30 Disney's DuckTales
    11:00 Marvel's Avengers
    11:30 Marvel's Spider-Man
    12:00 Disney's The Little Mermaid (e/i)
    12:30 Disney's The Emperor's New School (e/i)
    1:00 The ABC Weekend Special (e/i)

    NBC
    8:00 Penguins of Madagascar
    8:30 Mr. Peabody and Sherman
    9:00 New Smurfs (e/i)
    9:30 New Smurfs (e/i)
    10:00 ALLLLVINN! and the Chipmunks (e/i)
    10:30 ALLLLVINN! and the Chipmunks (e/i)
    11:00 John Cena and the Action Rangers (in the spirit of Mister T)
    11:30 How to Train Your Dragon
    12:00 back to the Future the Series (e/i)
    12:30 Beakman's World (e/i)
     
  18. Nicolas Gonzalez

    Nicolas Gonzalez New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm expecting new blocks for September 2017, so here it goes:
    On ABC, the new block will be known as ABC Kids XD, a title for the defunct ABC Kids, as the schedule follows
    9:00 AM Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil
    9:30 AM Accidentally Adventures
    10:00 AM Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja
    10:30 AM Pinewood Middle School
    11:00 AM Underdog (the 2015 version)
    11:30 AM The Adventures of Lola Kane
    12:00-1:00 PM Star Wars Rebels
    On CBS, the block will be known as CBS Kids, as it follows
    10:00 AM Thomas & Friends
    10:30 AM Heathcliff and The Catillac Cats
    11:00 AM The Super Mario Bros. Super Show!
    11:30 AM Madeline
    12:00 PM Sabrina: The Animated Series
    12:30 PM Mona The Vampire
    On NBC, it will be known as Universal Kids on NBC, and here are the following
    10:00 AM Turbo FAST
    10:30 AM The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show
    11:00 AM The Adventures of Puss In Boots
    11:30 AM Dawn of The Croods
    12:00 PM All Hail King Julien
    12:30 PM Dinotrux
    On The CW, the title of the block will be known as Kids' CW! and here are the shows
    7:00 AM Pokemon
    7:30 AM Mucha Lucha
    8:00 AM Digimon: Digital Monsters
    8:30 AM Cardcaptors
    9:00 AM Scooby-Doo!
    9:30 AM Super Pig (new to the US)
    10:00 AM Sonic X
    10:30 AM Static Shock
    11:00 AM Yu-Gi-Oh! (the original)
    11:30 AM Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
    Finally on FOX, the block will use Discovery Real Toons programming in order
    10:00 AM Hoop-a-Joop
    10:30 AM Once Upon A Teenage Lifetime
    11:00 AM Star Fox
    11:30 AM Theresa and Her Band
    12:00 PM Marilyn
    12:30 PM Fright Camp
     

Share This Page

  • Find Toonzone on Facebook

  • Toonzone News

  • Site Updates

    Upcoming Premieres

  • Toonzone Fan Sites


Tac Anti Spam from Surrey Forum