Search the Site:
Loading...
Follow Us:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 63
  1. #41
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Like This Thread!

    @josie: Now that you've seen these schedules, was it Contes du Cimetière (Cemetery Tales)?

  2. #42
    josie's Avatar
    josie is offline Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    ^ Yes, that's it!




    Thanks again for the schedules Moleoman. CN/Boom France used to be great and really stayed great longer than most of their European counterparts.

  3. #43
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    CN really partook in this production, even though it only aired in France.
    And Scooby fait son cinéma still exists, by the way.

  4. #44
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    CN HQ (my feed), 20th August 2008:
    05:00 - Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes
    05:25 - Tom and Jerry
    05:50 - Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes
    06:15 - My Gym Partner's a Monkey
    06:40 - Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes
    07:05 - Eliot Kid
    07:30 - F4: WGH
    07:55 - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends
    08:20 - F4: WGH
    08:45 - Atomic Betty
    09:10 - F4: WGH
    09:35 - Johnny Bravo
    10:00 - F4: WGH
    10:25 - Squirrel Boy
    10:50 - Again...
    11:15 - Looney Tunes
    11:40 - Again! Again!
    12:05 - Robotboy
    12:55 - Scooby-Doo, Where Are You (or The New Scooby-Doo Show, they aired the 1972 one with lots of frequency. And I have the theme song in my mind...)
    13:45 - Chowder
    14:35 - Camp Lazlo
    15:25 - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends
    16:15 - Class of 3000
    17:05 - George of the Jungle
    17:55 - Robotboy
    18:05 - F4: WGH
    18:30 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
    18:55 - F4: WGH
    19:10 - Ben 10
    19:30 - F4: WGH
    There are some gaps in the schedule because Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes aired between each show... It also happened with other shows in August.

  5. #45
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Cartoon Network SE Asia, May 1998:
    WEEKDAYS:
    06:00 World Famous Toons
    07:00 The Real Adventures Of Jonny Quest
    07:30 Tom & Jerry Kids
    08:00 Popeye Show
    08:30 Scooby Doo
    09:00 Akazukin Cha Cha
    09:30 Little Lulu Show
    10:00 Dink, the Little Dinosaur
    10:30 Ninja Robots
    11:00 Flintstones
    11:30 Top Cat
    12:00 Captain Planet
    12:30 Batman
    13:00 Cartoon Grand Prix
    14:00 Fantastic Max
    14:30 Akazukin Cha Cha
    15:00 New Scooby Doo Movies
    16:00 Crocadoo
    16:30 The Mask
    17:00 Batman
    17:30 Dexter's Laboratory
    18:00 Tom & Jerry Kids
    18:30 Little Lulu Show
    19:00 Akazukin Cha Cha
    19:30 Cow & Chicken
    19:45 What A Cartoon! Show
    20:00 The Mask
    20:30 Crocadoo
    21:00 Scooby Doo Where Are You?
    21:30 Popeye Show
    22:00 TNT
    SATURDAY:
    06:00 World Famous Toons
    07:00 Jetsons
    07:30 Flintstones
    08:00 Popeye Show
    08:30 Scooby Doo
    09:00 Scooby's Laff-A-Lympics
    09:30 Yogi's Treasure Chest
    10:30 Young Robin Hood
    11:00 Detective Squad
    12:00 Sneezing Magician
    12:30 Tom & Jerry Show
    13:00 Bugs & Daffy Show
    14:00 Casper & The Angels
    14:30 Dumb & Dumber
    15:00 The Real Adventures Of Johnny Quest
    15:30 Goober & The Ghost Chasers
    16:00 Goldie Gold & Action Jack
    16:30 Detective Squad
    17:00 Sneezing Magician
    17:30 Bugs & Daffy Show
    18:30 Tom & Jerry Show
    19:00 Dexter's Laboratory
    19:30 Cow & Chicken
    20:00 Johnny Bravo
    20:30 Two Stupid Dogs
    21:00 Scooby Doo Where Are You?
    21:30 Popeye Show
    22:00 TNT
    SUNDAYS:
    06:00 World Famous Toons
    07:00 Jetsons
    07:30 Flintstones
    08:00 Popeye Show
    08:30 Scooby Doo
    09:00 Cave Kids
    09:30 Big Bag
    10:30 Timeless Tales
    11:00 Detective Squad
    12:00 Sneezing Magician
    12:30 Tom & Jerry Show
    13:00 Bugs & Daffy Show
    14:00 Casper & The Angels
    14:30 Dumb & Dumber
    15:00 The Real Adventures Of Johnny Quest
    15:30 Goober & The Ghost Chasers
    16:00 Goldie Gold & Action Jack
    16:30 Detective Squad
    17:00 Sneezing Magician
    17:30 Bugs & Daffy Show
    18:30 Tom & Jerry Show
    19:00 Dexter's Laboratory
    19:30 Cow & Chicken
    20:00 Johnny Bravo
    20:30 What A Cartoon! Show
    21:00 Scooby Doo Where Are You?
    21:30 Popeye Show
    22:00 TNT
    Source: Astro site, 1998
    CN SEA aired three animes back then: Akazukin Cha Cha (anime version of that Little Red Riding Hood tale), The Sneezing Magician which was popular in Southeastern Asia and Ninja Robots.
    First Asian schedule on the thread!

  6. #46
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Cartoon Network India, 23rd April 2003:
    5:00 - The New Scooby Doo Movies
    6:00 - The Looney Tunes Show
    6:30 - Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries
    7:00 - The Ku Koo Du Koo Show
    8:00 - Justice League
    8:30 - X-Men Evolution
    9:00 - Johnny Bravo
    9:30 - Flintstones
    10:00 - The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    10:30 - Tom & Jerry Kids
    11:00 - Tiny TV
    14:00 - The Looney Tunes Show
    14:30 - Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries
    15:00 - The Powerpuff Girls
    15:30 - The Mask
    ---
    Power Zone:
    16:00 - Swat Kats
    16:30 - G.I. Joe
    17:00 - Justice League
    17:30 - X-Men Evolution
    ---
    18:00 - Tom & Jerry Show
    18:30 - The Popeye Show
    19:00 - The Scooby Doo Show
    19:30 - Dexter's Laboratory
    ---
    Toon Talkies:
    20:00 - The Mask
    20:30 - X-Men Evolution
    21:00 - Tom & Jerry Show
    21:30 - The Powerpuff Girls
    ---
    22:00 - Top Cat
    22:30 - Two Stupid Dogs
    ---
    Power Zone - Late Night
    23:00 - Swat Kats
    23:30 - GI Joe
    ---
    00:00 - The New Scooby Doo Movies
    01:00 - Courage the Cowardly Dog
    01:30 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
    02:00 - The Mask
    02:30 - The Jetsons
    03:00 - The New Adventures of Captain Planet
    03:30 - Addams Family
    04:00 - Top Cat
    04:30 - The Flintstones
    Source: Cartoon Network India website, 2003
    All blocks are color coded.

  7. #47
    Moleoman is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    176
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Cartoon Network Scandinavia, January 2007
    weekdays:
    06:00 Looney Tunes
    06:30 The Flintstones
    07:00 Sabrina: The Animated Series
    07:30 Camp Lazlo
    08:00 Lilletoon
    09:00 Johnny Bravo
    09:30 The Cramp Twins
    10:00 The Jetsons
    10:30 Courage the Cowardly Dog
    11:00 Dexter's Laboratory
    11:30 Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi
    12:00 The Flintstones
    12:30 Droopy, Master Detective
    13:00 Cow and Chicken
    13:30 Pet Alien
    14:00 Atomic Betty
    14:30 The Cramp Twins
    15:00 Ed, Edd n Eddy
    15:30 Transformers: Cybertron
    16:00 The Powerpuff Girls
    16:30 Yu-Gi-Oh GX
    17:00 My Gym Partner's a Monkey
    17:30 Robotboy
    18:00 The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy
    18:30 The World of Tosh (a Swedish cartoon, its Swedish title: "Sune och hans värld")
    19:00 Charlie Brown Specials
    19:30 Sabrina: The Animated Series
    20:00 The Scooby-Doo Show
    20:30 Looney Tunes
    21:00 Justice League (monday) X-Men: Evolution (tuesday) Batman of the Future (wednesday) Megas XLR (thursday) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (friday)
    21:30 Justice League (monday) X-Men: Evolution (tuesday) Batman of the Future (wednesday) Megas XLR (thursday) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (friday)
    22:00 Justice League (monday) X-Men: Evolution (tuesday) Batman of the Future (wednesday) Megas XLR (thursday) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (friday)
    22:30 Justice League (monday) X-Men: Evolution (tuesday) Batman of the Future (wednesday) Megas XLR (thursday) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (friday)
    23:00 Johnny Bravo
    23:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy
    00:00 Dexter's Laboratory
    00:30 The Powerpuff Girls
    01:00 Johnny Bravo
    01:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy
    02:00 Skipper and Skeeto
    03:00 The Flintstones
    03:30 Tom and Jerry
    04:00 Skipper and Skeeto
    05:00 Droopy, Master Detective
    05:30 Tom and Jerry

    weekdays:
    06:00 The Flintstones
    06:30 The Powerpuff Girls
    07:00 Looney Tunes
    07:30 The World of Tosh (a Swedish cartoon, its Swedish title: "Sune och hans värld")
    08:00 Fosters 60
    09:00 What's New Scooby-Doo?
    09:30 The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy
    10:00 Ben 10
    10:30 My Gym Partner's a Monkey
    11:00 Ed, Edd n Eddy
    11:30 Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi
    12:00 Justice League
    12:30 Justice League
    13:00 Cow and Chicken
    13:30 Courage the Cowardly Dog
    14:00 Dexter's Laboratory
    14:30 The Cramp Twins
    15:00 Ed, Edd n Eddy
    SATURDAY: 15:30 The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy, 16:00 Camp Lazlo, 16:30 Teen Titans, 17:00 My Gym Partner's a Monkey
    SUNDAY: 15:30-17:30 Cartoon Theatre
    17:30 Robotboy
    18:00 Codename: Kids Next Door
    18:30 World of Tosh (a Swedish cartoon, its Swedish title: "Sune och hans värld")
    19:00 Charlie Brown Specials
    19:30 Sabrina: The Animated Series
    20:00 What's New Scooby-Doo?
    20:30 Dastardly and Muttley In Their Flying Machines
    21:00 Samurai Jack (saturday) Transformers: Energon (sunday)
    21:30 Samurai Jack (saturday) Transformers: Energon (sunday)
    22:00 Samurai Jack (saturday) Transformers: Energon (sunday)
    22:30 Samurai Jack (saturday) Transformers: Energon (sunday)
    23:00 Johnny Bravo
    23:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy
    00:00 Dexter's Laboratory
    00:30 The Powerpuff Girls
    01:00 Johnny Bravo
    01:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy
    02:00 Skipper and Skeeto
    03:00 The Flintstones
    03:30 Tom and Jerry
    04:00 Skipper and Skeeto
    05:00 Droopy, Master Detective
    05:30 Tom and Jerry

    Source: A schedule PDF file I downloaded from europe.turnerinfo.com years ago.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    975
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    The only Swedish cartoon I know is The Three Friends and Jerry. It has the same (ugly) animation as The World of Tosh...

  9. #49
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    @Moleoman: Weird stuff for CN NU: a Swedish cartoon, Peanuts specials, a pre-Cartoonito pre-school block (months after its creation) and so on.
    Every European CN has it's weird third-party shows.
    In the next few hours, I'll post old schedules from other places on the CN Cartoon Forum.

  10. #50
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    1997:
    WEEKDAYS:
    06:00 Omer and the Star Child
    06:30 Ivanhoe
    07:00 The Frutties
    07:30 The Real Story Of...
    08:00 Taz-Mania
    08:30 Dexter's Laboratory
    09:00 Cow & Chicken
    09:30 The Smurfs
    10:00 Cave Kids
    10:30 Blinky Bill
    11:00 The Frutties
    11:30 Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends
    11:45 Pac-Man (It's a really obscure HB cartoon from 1982. It's Christmas special is a misfit, according to Peter Paltridge of Platypus Comix.)
    12:00 Wacky Races
    12:30 Top Cat
    13:00 Bugs & Daffy Show
    13:30 Popeye
    14:00 Droopy: Master Detective
    14:30 Tom and Jerry
    15:00 Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (judging by the length, it might have been the 1980 show)
    15:15 Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends
    15:30 Blinky Bill
    16:00 The Smurfs
    16:30 The Mask
    17:00 Johnny Bravo
    17:30 Taz-Mania
    18:00 Dexter's Laboratory
    18:30 Batman
    19:00 Tom & Jerry
    19:30 The Flintstones
    20:00 The Scooby Doo Show
    20:30 Cow and Chicken
    21:00 Johnny Bravo
    21:30 Batman
    WEEKENDS:
    06:00 Omer and the Star Child
    06:30 Ivanhoe
    07:00 The Frutties
    07:30 Blinky Bill
    08:00 The Smurfs
    08:30 Wacky Races
    09:00 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
    09:30 Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    10:00 Dexter's Laboratory
    10:30 Batman
    11:00 The Mask
    11:30 Johnny Bravo
    12:00 Tom and Jerry
    12:30 2 Stupid Dogs
    13:00 The Addams Familly (I liked this show... My favorite part in the theme song was the part where they were in front of a mad house, like those M.C. Escher paintings involving stairs)
    13:30 Bugs and Daffy Show
    14:00 Johnny Bravo
    14:30 Cow and Chicken
    15:00 Droopy: Master Detective
    15:30 Popeye
    16:00 The Real Story Of...
    16:30 Ivanhoe
    17:00 2 Stupid Dogs
    17:30 Dexter's Laboratory
    18:00 The Mask
    18:30 Batman
    19:00 Tom and Jerry
    19:30 The Flintstones
    20:00 The Scooby Doo Show
    20:30 Cow and Chicken
    21:00 Johnny Bravo
    21:30 Batman


    July 1998:
    WEEKDAYS:
    06:00 Omer and the Star Child
    06:30 The Frutties
    07:00 Blinky Bill
    07:30 Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends
    07:45 The Magic Roundabout (it's the 1960's version. This is the British version based on the visuals)
    08:00 Taz-Mania
    08:15 The Road Runner
    08:30 Beetlejuice
    08:45 Dexter's Laboratory
    09:00 Cow and Chicken
    09:15 Sylvester and Tweety Mysteries
    09:30 Tom and Jerry Kids
    10:00 The Flintstone Kids
    10:30 Blinky Bill
    11:00 The Magic Roundabout
    11:15 Thomas The Tank Engine and Friends
    11:30 The Magic Roundabout
    11:45 Thomas and Friends
    12:00 Top Cat
    12:30 Hong Kong Phooey
    13:00 Bugs and Daffy Show
    13:30 Popeye
    14:00 Droopy
    14:30 Tom & Jerry
    15:00 Yogi Bear
    15:30 The Jetsons
    16:00 The New Scooby Doo Mysteries
    16:30 Taz-Mania
    17:00 Beetlejuice
    17:30 Dexter's Laboratory
    18:00 Johnny Bravo
    18:30 Cow and Chicken
    19:00 Tom and Jerry
    19:30 The Flintstones
    20:00 Batman
    20:30 The Mask
    21:00 The Scooby Doo Show
    21:30 Wacky Races
    22:00 Swat Cats
    22:30 The Addams Family
    23:00 Help! It's the Hair Bear Bunch
    23:30 Hong Kong Phooey
    00:00 Top Cat
    00:30 Dastardly and Muttley in their Flying Machines
    01:00 The Scooby-Doo Show
    01:30 Inch High Private Eye
    02:00 Jabberjaw
    02:30 Galtar and the Golden Lance
    03:00 The Jetsones
    03:30 The Perils Of Penelope Pitstop
    04:00 Ruchie Rich
    04:30 Ivanhoe
    05:00 The Real Story Of..
    05:30 Blinky Bill
    From: Old-School CN Nostalgia Thread (1990s)
    Originally posted on April 9th, 2007

  11. #51
    Moleoman is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    176
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Grila cablu Astral TV in 2002 - YouTube <- An old zapping of channels in Romanian cable operator Astral Telecom (unfortunately in black and white) with clip from CN (starting at 0:59) featuring its logo bug with the word "MOVIES" written in Times New Roman.

    I remember that our CN once had a Powerpuff Girls marathon on a weekend day at the end of October 2002 called "Mojo Network", because it was hosted by Mojo Jojo. To reflect this there was also a special version of on-screen bug with "CART" of "CARTOON" part of the Logo replaced by handdrawn red letters MOJO and the "OON" part of the logo was scribbled out in red.

  12. #52
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Moleoman View Post
    Grila cablu Astral TV in 2002 - YouTube <- An old zapping of channels in Romanian cable operator Astral Telecom (unfortunately in black and white) with clip from CN (starting at 0:59) featuring its logo bug with the word "MOVIES" written in Times New Roman.

    I remember that our CN once had a Powerpuff Girls marathon on a weekend day at the end of October 2002 called "Mojo Network", because it was hosted by Mojo Jojo. To reflect this there was also a special version of on-screen bug with "CART" of "CARTOON" part of the Logo replaced by handdrawn red letters MOJO and the "OON" part of the logo was scribbled out in red.
    Being in black and white is just OK, even though the extra text was just IN black and white (=the "MOVIES" part).
    Someone needs to recreate that Mojo Network logo...

  13. #53
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Cartoon Network SE Asia schedule from April 5th, 2006:
    07:00 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
    07:30 - Dexter's Laboratory
    08:00 - Courage the Cowardly Dog
    08:30 - Tom and Jerry
    09:00 - Codename: Kids Next Door
    09:30 - The Powerpuff Girls
    10:00 - Baby Looney Tunes
    10:30 - Krypto the Super Dog
    11:00 - A Pup Named Scooby-Doo
    11:30 - Tom and Jerry Kids
    12:00 - The Road Runner Show
    12:30 - The New Scooby-Doo Show
    13:00 - Mike, Lu and Og
    13:30 - I Am Weasel
    14:00 - Cow and Chicken
    14:30 - Johnny Bravo
    15:00 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
    15:30 - Samurai Jack
    16:00 - Dexter's Laboratory
    16:30 - Codename: Kids Next Door
    17:00 - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends
    17:30 - Courage the Cowardly Dog
    18:00 - Winx Club
    18:30 - The Powerpuff Girls
    19:00 - Character of the Month: Mandy
    19:30 - Batman
    20:00 - Static Shock
    20:30 - Teen Titans
    21:00 - X-Men: Evolution
    21:30 - Megas XLR
    22:00 - Samurai Jack
    23:00 - Another Batman show
    This is a partial schedule, and there is no info for the time period between 00:00 and 07:00.
    Also, I found this schedule on a Korean website. CN SEA used to broadcast to Korea until 2006, but I assume that there were some providers that carried CN SEA as late as 2010.
    Everything aired in English with Korean subtitiles. The same is true to DC SEA, which used to broadcast to South Korea until 2011 or so. CN shows aired on other channels with Korean dubs: some Cartoon Cartoons aired on Tooniverse. Also, Teen Titans and The Powerpuff Girls used to air on SBS.
    CN Korea began broadcasting on November 11th, 2006.
    Source: http://www.suksuk.co.kr/etc/06TV_sky04.htm
    Last edited by RandomMe; 01-08-2014 at 03:29 PM. Reason: Fixed typo

  14. #54
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    April 2006 weekend schedule from CN SEA, from the same website as the schedule I posted earlier:
    07:00 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
    07:30 - Dexter's Laboratory
    08:00 - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends
    08:30 - HiHi Puffy AmiYumi
    09:00 - The Powerpuff Girls
    10:00 - Xiaolin Showdown
    10:30 - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee
    11:00 - Courage the Cowardly Dog
    11:30 - Pet Alien? My Alien Friend, perhaps? (Korean: 내 친구 외계인)
    12:00 - Atomic Betty
    12:30 - Codename: Kids Next Door
    13:00 - Duck Dodgers
    14:00 - Character of the Month: Mandy
    14:30 - Ozzy and Drix
    15:00 - "New Scooby-Doo" (What's New, Scooby-Doo, perhaps)
    16:00 - Dexter's Laboratory
    16:30 - The Powerpuff Girls
    17:00 - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee
    17:30 - Xiaolin Showdown
    18:00 - Robotboy
    18:30 - HiHi Puffy AmiYumi
    19:00 - Character of the Month: Mandy
    19:30 - Camp Lazlo
    20:00 - Mucha Lucha
    20:30 - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends
    21:00 - Codename: Kids Next Door
    21:30 - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee
    22:00 - Camp Lazlo
    23:00 - Ozzy and Drix

  15. #55
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, England, UK
    Posts
    600
    Blog Entries
    14
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro January 18th 1994 (All Times GMT)

    08:00 Richie Rich
    08:30 Heathcliff
    09:00 Biskitts
    09:30 Paw Paws
    10:00 Pound Puppies
    10:30 Shirt Tails
    11:00 World Famous Toons
    12:00 Josie and The Pussycats
    12:30 Plastic Man
    13:00 Birdman: Galaxy Trio
    13:30 Galtar and The Golden Lance
    14:00 Super Adventures
    15:00 Fantastic Four
    15:30 Captain Planet
    16:00 Jonny Quest
    16:30 Down Wit' Droopy D
    17:00 Wacky Races
    17:30 The Flintstones
    18:00 Bugs And Daffy Tonight (Programming Block)
    19:00 Closedown/Sign-off (TNT Classic Movies UK/Pan-Euro Timeshare)
    05:00 The Morning Crew (Breakfast Programming Block)

    TNT Classic Movies UK/Pan Euro 21st June 1996 (The Longest Day!, All Times BST)

    19:00 WCW Nitro: Where The Big Boys Play!
    20:00 Cartoon Network's Longest Day!
    23:00 The Rounders (1965)
    00:30 The Last Runner (1971)
    02:10 Damon And Pythias (1962)
    04:00 Action Stations (1957)
    05:00 Closedown/Sign-off (Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro Timeshare)


    Cartoon Network UK/Pan Euro: 14th October 1999 (Final day as an unencrypted Pan-European Channel)

    05:00 The Frutties
    05:30 Blinky Bill
    06:00 The Tidings
    06:30 Flying Rhino Junior High
    07:00 Scooby Doo
    07:30 Cow and Chicken
    07:00 Tiny Toon Adventures
    08:30 Tom and Jerry Kids
    09:00 The Flintstones Kids
    09:30 A Pup Named Scooby Doo
    10:00 The Tidings
    10:15 The Magic Roundabout
    10:30 Cave Kids
    11:00 Tabaluga
    11:30 Blinky Bill
    12:00 Tom and Jerry
    12:30 Looney Tunes
    13:00 Popeye
    13:30 Droopy
    14:00 Animaniacs
    14:30 Two Stupid Dogs
    15:00 Flying Rhino Junior High
    15:30 The Sylvester and Tweety Mysteries
    16:00 The Powerpuff Girls
    16:30 Dexter's Laboratory
    17:00 Ed, Edd 'n' Eddy
    17:30 Johnny Bravo
    18:00 Pinky and the Brain
    18:30 The Flintstones
    19:00 Tom and Jerry
    19:30 Looney Tunes
    20:00 I am Weasel
    20:30 Space Ghost Coast to Coast
    21:00 Closedown/Sign-off (TNT Classic Movies UK/Pan-Euro Timeshare)

    Cartoon Network UK: 15th October 1999 (Date of Encryption/Pan-Euro Separation, All Times BST)

    Same as above except for:

    21:00 Closedown/Sign-off (TNT UK Timeshare)


    Cartoon Network UK: 31st December 1999 - 1st January 2000 (New Millennium's Eve/Day!)

    5am Non-Stop Looney Tunes

    OFF:

    TNT Classic Movies UK/Pan Euro 14th October 1999 (Final Day as a Classic Movies Channel, All Times BST)


    21:00 Marlowe (1969) Detective thriller, staring James Gamer and Gayle Hunnlcutt
    23:00 The Outrage (1964) Western, stamng Paul Newman and Laurence Harvey
    01:00 They Were Expendable (1945) Drama, with John Wayne and Donna Reed
    03:15 Marlowe (1969) Detective Thriller
    05:00 Closedown/Sign-off (Cartoon Network Timeshare)


    TNT UK 15th October 1999 (First Day as an Analogue UK and Ireland only General Entertainment Channel, All Times BST)

    Sidenote: The Daily Express kept TNT in the Movies section. *Facepalm*

    21:00 WCW Nitro
    23:00 The Hitchhiker
    00:00 The Dukes of Hazzard
    01:00 Closedown/Sign-off (Cartoon Network Timeshare)


    TCM UK 15th October 1999 (First Day and continuing from TNT Classic Movies and in Digital Only, All Times BST)


    21:00 The Big Sleep (1946)
    23:30 Home From The Hill (1959)
    02:00 Hide In Plain Sight (1980)
    03:00 The Petrified Forest (1936)
    05:00 Captain Sindbad (1963)

    Source: Daily/Sunday Express Archives, with exception to TCM's 15th October 1999 schedule of which The Guardian/The Observer Archive was used.
    Last edited by RegularCapital; 03-06-2014 at 04:17 PM.
    Check out the Cartoon Network International News Thread: Future Schedules, News, Ratings, Promos and Bumpers from all over the world:
    http://www.toonzone.net/forums/carto...ws-thread.html
    Happy St. George's Day - 23rd April



  16. #56
    RandomMe's Avatar
    RandomMe is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Braga, Portugal
    Posts
    4,412
    Blog Entries
    21
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    @RegularCapital: what did they air on "The Longest Day"? Two movies? Random episodes?

  17. #57
    Moleoman is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    176
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro schedule for 15th December 1996.
    (in UK time)
    05:00 Sharky and George
    05:30 Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea
    06:00 The Fruitties
    06:30 Omer and the Starchild
    07:00 Big Bag
    08:00 Hong Kong Phooey
    08:15 Daffy Duck
    08:30 The Scooby-Doo Show
    08:45 World Premiere Toons
    09:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    09:30 Dexter's Laboratory
    09:45 The Mask
    10:15 Tom and Jerry
    10:30 Droopy, Master Detective
    10:45 2 Stupid Dogs
    11:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    11:30 Dexter's Laboratory
    11:45 The Mask
    12:15 Tom and Jerry
    12:30 Droopy, Master Detective
    12:45 2 Stupid Dogs
    13:00 Superchunk: Scooby-Doo
    15:00 The Addams Family
    15:15 World Premiere Toons
    15:30 Bugs Bunny
    16:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    16:30 The Flintstones
    17:00 The Jetsons
    17:30 The Mask
    18:00 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
    18:30 Fish Police
    19:00 The Addams Family
    19:30 Droopy, Master Detective
    20:00 Tom and Jerry
    20:30 The Flintstones
    21:00 Closedown

    TNT Classic Movies - 15th December 1996:
    (in UK time)
    21:00 The Cannery Row
    23:00 The Strawberry Blonde
    00:45 The Girl and the General
    02:30 Brotherly Love

    Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro schedule for 16th December 1996.
    (in UK time)
    05:00 Sharky and George
    05:30 Little Dracula
    06:00 The Fruitties
    06:30 The Real Story of…
    07:00 Tom and Jerry
    07:30 SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron
    08:00 The 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo
    08:30 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    09:00 The Mask
    09:30 Dexter's Laboratory
    10:00 The Jetsons
    10:30 2 Stupid Dogs
    11:00 Little Dracula
    11:30 The New Adventures of Captain Planet
    12:00 Young Robin Hood
    12:30 The Real Story of…
    13:00 Tom and Jerry
    13:30 The Flintstones
    14:00 Droopy, Master Detective
    14:30 The Bugs and Daffy Show
    15:00 The Jetsons
    15:30 The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries
    16:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    16:30 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    17:00 The Mask
    17:30 The Mask
    18:00 Dexter's Laboratory
    18:30 Droopy, Master Detective
    19:00 Hong Kong Phooey
    19:30 The Jetsons
    20:00 The Flintstones
    20:30 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
    21:00-06:00 Available only on cable:
    21:00 The Bugs and Daffy Show
    21:30 Tom and Jerry
    22:00 2 Stupid Dogs
    22:30 The Mask
    23:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    23:30 Dexter's Laboratory
    23:45 World Premiere Toons
    00:00 Little Dracula
    00:30 Omer and the Starchild
    01:00 Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea
    01:30 Sharky and George
    02:00 The Real Story of…
    02:30 The Fruitties
    03:00 Omer and the Starchild
    03:30 Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea
    04:00 Sharky and George
    04:30 Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea

    TNT Classic Movies - 16th December 1996 (Sorry, only available the 21:00-06:00 part):
    (in UK time)
    21:00 The Broken Chain
    23:00 MGM: When the Lion Roars
    01:00 I am Fugitive from a Chain Gang
    02:40 The Broken Chain

    Source: Dagblaðið Vísir - DV scans (the schedules are available on the last pages of the day's magazine and its additions: Dagskra (till circa 1998) and Fokus (from 1998)). on timarit.is

  18. #58
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, England, UK
    Posts
    600
    Blog Entries
    14
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by RandomMe View Post
    @RegularCapital: what did they air on "The Longest Day"? Two movies? Random episodes?
    Just random classic episodes, I still remember the promo for it, it had a long black line and a big yellow cartoon sun with a cooking/sizzling sound effect. No doubt Turner have kept a copy of it somewhere in their archives.

    @Moleoman: 16th December 1996 was the launch of the 24-hour feed of Cartoon Network and TNT Classic Movies on Astra 1G (I found the source for Wikipedia and thanks for posting the schedule ) , but it was in encrypted and was in Digital format (Sky didn't have a digital service yet until 1st October 1998 and didn't use 19°E services), very few Cable operators used the 24 hour Cartoon Network and TNT Classic Movies services, one company I know that did have 24 hour CN was CableTel (The old name for NTL which is now part of Virgin Media/UPC). My local cable company Cable Midlands (purchased by Telewest, now part of Virgin Media/UPC), didn't carry the 24 hour service.
    Check out the Cartoon Network International News Thread: Future Schedules, News, Ratings, Promos and Bumpers from all over the world:
    http://www.toonzone.net/forums/carto...ws-thread.html
    Happy St. George's Day - 23rd April



  19. #59
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Birmingham, England, UK
    Posts
    600
    Blog Entries
    14
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro (First mention of Boomerang!*, 23/01/1994, All Times GMT)


    06:00 Toons
    07:00 Space Kidettes/Young Samson
    07:30 Yogi's Space Race
    08:00 Boomerang (Programming Block)
    09:00 Turner Family
    10:00 Yogi Bear
    10:30 Dragon's Lair
    11:00 Captain Caveman
    11:30 Valley of the Dinosaurs
    12:00 Thundarr
    12:30 Galtar and the Golden Lance
    13:00 Super Adventures
    14:00 Centurions
    14:30 Dynomutt
    15:00 Captain Planet (Ted Turner's very own cartoon)
    15:30 Jonny Quest
    16:00 The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley
    16:30 The Addams Family
    17:00 The Flintstones
    17:30 Bugs and Daffy Tonight
    18:30 Toon Heads
    19:00 Closedown/Sign-Off (TNT Classic Movies Timeshare)

    *According to The Daily Express

  20. #60
    Moleoman is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    176
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    The earliest complete Cartoon Network/TNT UK/Pan-Euro schedule from years 1993-1995 on Dagbladid Visir I could get from timarit.is:
    Friday, 26th November 1993
    CARTOON NETWORK
    05:00 The Morning Crew
    08:00 Richie Rich
    08:30 Heathcliff
    09:00 Kwicky Koala
    09:30 Paw Paws
    10:00 Pound Puppies
    10:30 Shirt Tales
    11:00 World Famous Toons
    12:00 Josie and the Pussycats
    12:30 The Perils of Penelope Pitstop
    13:00 The Great International Toon-In
    TNT
    19:00 The Great International Toon-In (Yes, that's what was written!)
    23:00 The Ice Pirates
    00:45 Maya
    02:30 Drums of Africa

    Source: Dagblaðið Vísir - DV, 26.11.1981 - Timarit.is (It's on daily's 25th November's 1993 Dagskra)

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 
toonzone quick jump
This community is listed in
the mega forums index project
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO