Quantcast

Pokémon Spring Regional Championships Results


The Pokémon Spring Regional Championships Results are in! The Championships took place over April 14th and 15th, 2012 and in eight cities across the United States and Canada—Surrey, BC; Pleasanton, CA; Colorado Springs, CO; Athens, GA; Toronto, ON; Philadelphia, PA; Houston, TX; and Madison, WI. Players who earned a Travel Award at the Spring Regional Championships will advance to the Pokémon U.S. or Canadian National Championships. Those who advance to the National Championships will be one step closer to earning an invitation to the 2012 Pokémon World Championships held in Waikoloa, Hawaii, this August. 



Here are the results of the Spring Regional Championships!
Athens, GA

Junior 1st Place: Wyatt Gardner, 8, Dacula, GA
Junior 2nd Place: Tristian Lankford, 10, Athens, GA 
 
Senior 1st Place: DeVon Ingram, 13, Stone Mountain, GA
Senior 2nd Place: Marc Metcalf, 12, Atlanta, GA
 
Masters 1st Place: Harrison Saylor, 20, Flower Branch, GA
Masters 2nd Place: John Steinmetz, 23, Tallahassee, FL
 

Colorado Springs, CO

Junior 1st Place: Daniel Sargent, 11, Roy, UT
Junior 2nd Place: Alyssa Murdy, 11, N/A
 
Senior 1st Place: Dante Montoya, 12, Pueblo, CO
Senior 2nd Place: Jack Crabtree, N/A, N/A
 
Masters 1st Place: Alison McDonald, 21, Phoenix, AZ
Masters 2nd Place: Bruce Taylor, 18, Denver, CO
 

Houston, TX

Junior 1st Place: Scott Ramirtha, 9, Sugarland, TX 
Junior 2nd Place: Kobe Minchey, 8, Jarrell, TX
 
Senior 1st Place: Aaron Grubbs, 14, Marble Falls, TX
Senior 2nd Place: Cedric Bernier, 13, Flower Mound, TX
 
Masters 1st Place: Len Deuel, 18, Highland Park, TX
Masters 2nd Place: Tiffany Stanley, 18, Fort Worth, TX
 

Madison, WI

Junior 1st Place: Victoria Chan, 9, Northfield, IL
Junior 2nd Place: James Reineke, 8, St. Charles, MI
 
Senior 1st Place: David Arnold, 14, Frankfort, IL                                      
Senior 2nd Place: Ryan Arnold, 14, Frankfort, IL 
 
Masters 1st Place: Zach Droegkamp, 18, Hartland, WI
Masters 2nd Place: Jake Edelen, 19, Sidney, OH


Philadelphia, PA

Junior 1st Place: Brendan Zheng, 9, Queens, NY 
Junior 2nd Place: Devon Roth, 10, New Hyde Park, NY
 
Senior 1st Place: Thomas Irwin, 15, Killingworth, CT
Senior 2nd Place: Mario Nicastro, 15, Warrington, PA
 
Masters 1st Place: Michael Lanzano, 19, Union, NJ
Masters 2nd Place: Wolfe Glick, 16, McLean, VA 


Pleasanton, CA

Junior 1st Place: Gerardo Gonzalez, 10, Fremont, CA
Junior 2nd Place: Bernie Mora, 9, Watsonville, CA
 
Senior 1st Place: Jeremiah Fan, 14, San Jose, CA 
Senior 2nd Place: Hayden McTavish, 13, Kenmore, WA
 
Masters 1st Place: Marco Sandoval, 18, American Canyon, CA
Masters 2nd Place: Mike Ellis, 33, El Cajon, CA 
 

Toronto, ON

Junior 1st Place: Ayaan Nadeem, 11, Toronto, ON
Junior 2nd Place: Daravone Souphommanychanh, 10, Toronto, ON
 
Senior 1st Place: Hamza Khan, 15, Pickering, ON
Senior 2nd Place: Richard Truong, 14, Toronto, ON
 
Masters 1st Place: Coleman Fung, 24, Markham, ON
Masters 2nd Place: Ren Zhu, 21, Missisagua, ON
 

Vancouver, B.C.

Junior 1st Place: Elica June Atienza, 10, Oak Harbor, WA 
Junior 2nd Place: Elsian Atienza, 9, Oak Harbor, WA
 
Senior 1st Place: Quinn Johnstein, 14, Langley, B.C.
Senior 2nd Place: Robert McNaughton, 14, Vancouver, B.C.
 
Masters 1st Place: Randy Kwa, 22, Richmond, B.C.
Masters 2nd Place: Joel Atienza, 19, Oak Harbor, WA


Discuss the Pokémon Spring Regional Championships on our forums!

Related Content from ZergNet:

Speak Your Mind

Single Sign On provided by vBSSO