Quantcast

Updated: "Up", "Prep and Landing", "Futurama", "Robot Chicken" Take Annies

The winners of the 37th Annie Awards have been announced. Up was named Best Animated Feature; Prep and Landing took the award for Best Animated Television Production; Best Home Entertainment Production went to Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder; Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 was picked as Best Animated Short Subject and Penguins of Madagascar was named Best Animated Television Production for Children.

Other winners include The Princess and the Frog, Coraline, The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Monsters vs. Aliens, Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space, The Fairly OddParents: Wishology-The Big Beginning, Merry Madagascar and SpongeBob SquarePants: Truth or Square.

Update: 2.10.2010Voice Actors in the News has continued coverage of the 2010 Annies including a firsthand event report, red carpet videos, “Battle for the Host!” video (Tom Kenny vs William Shatner), and a photo gallery.

The full list of winners follows:


Best Animated Feature
Up – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

Best Animated Short Subject
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 – ShadowMachine

Best Animated Television Commercial
Spanish Lottery “Deportees” – Acme Filmworks, Inc.

Best Animated Television Production
Prep and Landing – ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Production for Children
The Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects
James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production
Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production
Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production
Shane Prigmore “Coraline” – Laika

Directing in a Television Production
Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime” – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production
Pete Docter “Up” – Pixar Animation Studios

Music in a Television Production
Guy Moon The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production
Bruno Coulais “Coraline” – Laika

Production Design in a Television Production
Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production
Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” – Laika

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production
Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – “SpongeBob SquarePants – Truth or Square” – Nickelodeon

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – “The Princess and the Frog” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Chun – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” – Gracie Films

Writing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox” – 20th Century Fox

[Original source: Cartoon Brew

Related Content from ZergNet:

Speak Your Mind

Single Sign On provided by vBSSO