Quantcast

Tom Kenny To Host 2009 ELAN Awards

Tom Kenny (voice of SpongeBob SquarePants) will be hosting the 3rd Annual ELAN Awards, an international event “honoring the talent behind video games, animation, and visual effects.”

Kenny, who has already been declared an ELAN winner for “Best Voice Over in an Animated Production,” says of hosting the event, “Since my kids are far too busy playing video games to talk to me anymore, I’m looking forward to the social interaction of the ELAN Awards.” Show founder Holly Carinci adds, “Tom will make our guests remember that what they do for a living is entertain people at a time they most need to be entertained and that theirs is a talent that should be celebrated and awarded.”

The ELAN Awards take place Saturday, April 25th at the Fairmount Hotel in Vancouver, B.C. Limited seating is available for this event, and nearly a dozen of the 50 tables available have already sold out. To purchase tickets, visit TheELANS.com.

The ELANS are asking industry professionals go to IGN.com to cast their vote for the recipients of the “Video Game Hall of Fame”, “Lifetime Achievement in Animation” and the “Visionary Award” (VFX). Voters will have ten nominees – all names gathered from the industry – in each of the three sectors to select from, and they are:

VIDEO GAME HALL of FAME
Bobby Kotick, CEO, Activision Publishing, Inc.
Nolan Bushnell – Founder of Atari Corporation
Satoru Iwata – President, Nintendo
Ken Kutaragi – Father of the Playstation
Ken Levine – 2K Boston, Bioshock
Shigeru Miyamoto – The creator of Mario Bros.
Mike Morhaime – Co-Founder of Blizzard
Gabe Newell – Valve
Roberta Williams – Sierra On-Line
Will Wright – The creator of The Sims & Spore

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
Phillip Bradley Bird -Director of Ratatouille/The Incredibles
Hayao Miyazaki – Princess Mononoke
John Lasseter – Directed Toy Story,A Bug’s Life,Toy Story 2
Michael Craig Judge – Creator and star of Beavis and Butt-head and King of the Hill
Nick Park – Producer/Director of Creature Comforts, The Curse of The WereRabbit
Posthumous:
Charles Martin “Chuck” Jones (1912 – 2002) – Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies
Dr. Osamu Tezuka (1928 – 1989) – Creator of Astro Boy and Kimba the White Lion
Frederick Avery (1908 – 1980) – Creator of Daffy Duck, Bugs Bunny and more
Norman McLaren, C.C., C.Q. (1914 – 1987) – Neighbours
Isadore “Friz” Freleng (1906[1] – 1995) – Developed Porky Pig, Yosemite Sam and more

VISIONARY AWARD (VFX)
Harrison Ellenshaw – Matte visual effects for Star Wars and The Empire Strikes Back
Phil Tippett – Co-developed Go-Motion for Dragonslayer, creatures for Return of the Jedi
Ken Ralston – Cast Away, What Lies Beneath, Contact, The Polar Express, Beowulf
John Knoll – VFX Super Star Trek Generations, Star Trek: First Contact, Pirates Caribbean
Joe Letteri – Sr VFX Super The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep, X-Men – The Last Stand
Paul Debevec – Pioneer in high dynamic range imaging image-based modeling & rendering
Jim Rygiel – VFX Super The Lord of the Rings trilog, Stay Tuned, I Robot, Iron Man
John Gaeta – Matrix trilogy, Speed Racer,advanced methods “Bullet Time” and more
Peter Robert Jackson – Heavenly Creatures, The Lord of the Rings trilogy
David Leo Fincher – Seven, Fight Club, Zodiac and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Voting online for the Winners of these Honorary Awards is open to the media and the Industry only. Voting closes two weeks today, Friday, March 27th at 12 noon PDT in order to give the Winners enough notice to attend the awards ceremony in Vancouver on April 25th.

3rd Annual ELAN Awards Final Nominees were announced on Wednesday, March 11th, and are as follows:

VIDEO GAME FINAL NOMINEES

1. VIDEO GAME OF THE YEAR

Gears of War 2 Epic Games / Microsoft
Cliff Bleszinski, Design Director Epic Games; Ray Davis, Lead Programmer Epic Games; Chris Perna, Art Director Epic Games

Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks
Todd Howard, Game Director;Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer & Writer; Gavin Carter, Lead Producer

Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games
Peter Molyneux, Lead Designer; Louise Copley, Executive Producer; Dene Carter, Creative Director

Left 4 Dead Valve

2. BEST CONSOLE GAME

Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft
Epic Games: Rod Fergusson, Senior Producer; Cliff Bleszinski, Design Director; Ray Davis, Lead Programmer; Chris Perna, Art Director

Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks
Todd Howard, Game Director; Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer & Writer; Gavin Carter, Lead Producer

Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games
Peter Molyneux, Lead Designer; Louise Copley, Executive Producer; Dene Carter, Creative Director

Left 4 Dead Valve

3. BEST PC GAME

Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks
Todd Howard, Game Director; Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer & Writer; Gavin Carter, Lead Producer

Crysis Warhead Crytek / Electronic Arts
Péter Antovszki, Sound Director; Gábor Mogyorósi, Art Director; Bernd Diemer, Producer

Lord of the Rings Online™: Mines of Moria™ Turbine, Inc.
Jeffrey Steefel, Executive Producer

Left 4 Dead Valve

4. BEST CASUAL/ARCADE GAME

Mystery Case Files: Return to Ravenhearst Big Fish Games
Pat Wylie, Adrian Woods, Chris Campbell, Producer

Defend Your Castle XGen Games
Skye Boyes, Executive Producer; Jordan Dubuc, Project Lead; Robyn Dubuc, Design & Marketing; Taylor Schaerer, Visual Arts Lead

4 Elements Playrix Entertainment Playrix Entertainment

5. BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD GAME

Club Penguin:Elite Penguin Force Handheld: 1st Playable Productions/Disney Interactive
Tobi Saulnier, Founder & CEO, 1st Playable Productions; Zhenelle Falk, Producer/ Designer; Andrew Carroll, Lead Programmer; Ian McConahey Stead, Lead Artist

Planet Rescue: Ocean Patrol Handheld: Magic Pockets / Ubisoft
Eric Zmiro, President/Technical Director; Eltienne Jacquemain, Creative Director

Hooked On: Creatures of the Deep Mobile: Infinite Dreams / Nokia
Brandon Crick, Marketing Manager

Party Island Bowling Mobile: Digital Chocolate
David Fruin, Studio Director; Mike Saperstein, Director of Game Development; Paul Abbassi, CTO; Trip Hawkins, CEO

6. BEST SOUND in a VIDEO GAME PRODUCTION

Mike Larson, Audio Director; Steve Jablonsky, Composer; Jamey Scott, Sound Designer; Joey Kuras, Sound Designer
Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft

Brian Tuey, Lead Sound Design
Call of Duty:World At War Treyarch / Activision Publishing

Mark Lampert, Audio Director Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Russell Shaw, Composer; Kristofor Mellroth, Audio Lead
Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

7. BEST ART DIRECTION

Chris Perna, Art Director
Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft

Istvan Pely, Lead Artist
Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Denis Dyack, President & Executive Producer; Carman Dix, Art Director
Too Human Silicon Knights / Microsoft Games Studio

John McCormack, Art Director; Mark Smart, Lead Environment Artist; Jon Eckersley, Lead Creature Artist; Adam Sibbick, Lead FX Artist
Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

8. BEST GAME DESIGN

Cliff Bleszinski, Design Director; Rod Fergusson, Senior Producer; Lee Perry, Senior Gameplay Designer; Dave Nash, Lead Level Designer
Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft

Todd Howard, Game Director;Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer & Writer
Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Peter Molyneux, Lead Designer; Dene Carter, Creative Director; Iain Wright, Lead Level Designer; Mike West, Lead Scripter
Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

Gabe Newell, Left 4 Dead Valve

9.OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL INNOVATION

Tim Sweeney, Technology Director; Daniel Vogel, Engine Team Lead; Unreal Engine Technology Team
Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft

Todd Howard, Game Director;Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer & Writer; Guy Carver, Technical Director
Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Simon Carter, Load Game Architect and Technology Director; Guilloume Portes, Lead Tools & GUI Programmer; Jonathan Shaw, AI Director; Alex Dowdeswell, AI Director
Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

Gabe Newell Left 4 Dead Valve

ANIMATION FINAL NOMINEES

1. Best Feature Length Animated Production

Winner: Wall*E Selected by children’s votes Disney / Pixar

2. Best Animated Television Production

Toot & Puddle Mercury Filmworks / National Geographic Kids Entertainment
Clint Eland, Executive Producer; Tara Sorensen, Executive Producer; Marianne Culbert, Supervising Producer; Jerry Popowich, Creative Producer

Zeke’s Pad My Pad Prod’s / Avrill Stark Entertainment; Bardel Entertainment Inc. / Flying Bark Productions
Delna Bhesania, Producer; Liz Scully, Producer; Leonard Terhoch, Producer; Avrill Stark, Producer

Wapos Bay: The Series Wapos Bay Studio National Film Board of Canada
Dennis Jackson, Producer;Melanie Jackson, Producer; Anand Ramayya, Producer; Derek Mazur; Exc. Producer

Dex Hamilton: Alien Entomologist March Entertainment / SLR Productions; Parthenon Kids
Daniel Hawes, Executive Producer/Producer; Ryan Lussing, Creative Producer/Visual FX Supervisor

3. Best Animated Short Subject

World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King (intro cinematic) Blizzard Entertainment
Jeff Chamberlain, Director; Phillip Hillenbrand, Producer

Turbo Dogs RacerDogs Productions Inc. / Hultu Studios; CCI Releasing Inc.
Kristine Klohk, Producer; Rodney MacDonald; Arnie Zipursky, Executive Producer; Christopher Waters

4. Best Director for an Animated Production

Christian Larocque, Director
Toot & Puddle Mercury Filmworks / National Geographic Kids Entertainment

Dennis Jackson, Director; Melanie Jackson, Director; Cam Lizotte, Director Wapos Bay Studio National Film Board of Canada
Wapos Bay: The Series

5. Best Voice Over in an Animated Production (All genres)

Winner: Tom Kenny SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon

6. Best Character Animation

Winner: Graham MacDonald, Animation Director; Emma Gignac, Animation Director; Kim Buck, Animation Supervisor; Justin Sels, Animation Supervisor
Toot & Puddle Mercury Filmworks / National Geographic Kids Entertainment

7. Best Art Direction

Teo Kiriakov, Art Direction; “Diamond” Dave Merritt, Art Direction
Toot & Puddle Mercury Filmworks / National Geographic Kids Entertainment

Zoe Evamy, Senior Art Director; Patricia Atchison, Art Director
Zeke’s Pad My Pad Prod’s / Avrill Stark Entertainment; Bardel Entertainment Inc. / Flying Bark Productions

VISUAL EFFECTS FINAL NOMINEES

1. Best Visual Effects in a Visual Effect Driven Feature Film

Spin VFX / 20th Century Fox Max Payne
Jeff Campbell, VFX Supervisor; Eric Doiron, Compositing Supervisor;Mark Schreiber, Lead Animator; Tim Sibley, Lead FX TD

The Embassy VFX, Inc. / Ironworks Prod’s; Marvel Studios / Paramount Pictures Iron Man
The Embassy: Winston Helgason, Visual Effects Supervisor; Charlie Bradbury, Visual Effects Producer; Stephen Pepper, Compositing Supervisor; Michael Blackbourn, CG Lead

2. Best Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series, Miniseries or MOW

Supernatural Films It’s the Great Pumpkin, Sam Winchester / WB/CW
Ivan Hayden, VFX Supervisor; Grant Lindsay, VFX Producer; Mark Meloche, Lead Artist; Colin Jenken, Lead 3D

Bartleby Co. and The Halcyon Co. in assoc. with Warner Bros. Televisions Terminator – The Sarah Connor Chronicles
Jim Lima, VFX Supervisor; Steve Galich, SFX Coordinator

Pix Ray VFX / Sullivan Entertainment Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning
Andrew Szerszen, VFX Supervisor; Guy Gatenby, Lead Matte-Painter; Michael MacInnis, Lead Composer

3. Best Visual Effects in an Independent/Short Film

Winner: Rock Garden: The Love Story Pix Ray VFX / Gloryous Production, 2.8 Pictures
Andrew Szerszen, VFX Supervisor; Guy Gatenby, Lead Matte-Painter; Michael MacInnis, Lead Composer

4. Best Visual Effects Shot

Winner: Spin VFX / 20th Century Fox Max Payne
Jeff Campbell, VFX Supervisor; Eric Doiron, Compositing Supervisor;Mark Schreiber, Lead Animator; Tim Sibley, Lead FX TD

5. Best Digital Environment

Spin VFX / 20th Century Fox Max Payne
Jeff Campbell, VFX Supervisor; Eric Doiron, Compositing Supervisor;Mark Schreiber, Lead Animator; Tim Sibley, Lead FX TD

Pix Ray VFX / Sullivan Entertainment Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning
Andrew Szerszen, VFX Supervisor; Guy Gatenby, Lead Matte-Painter; Michael MacInnis, Lead Composer

Pix Ray VFX / Gloryous Production, 2.8 Pictures Rock Garden: The Love Story
Andrew Szerszen, VFX Supervisor; Guy Gatenby, Lead Matte-Painter; Michael MacInnis, Lead Composer

6. Best Animated Character

Winner: The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian MPC / Walt Disney and Walden Media
Greg Fisher, Animation Supervisor; Peta Bayley, Lead Animator; Julio del Rio Hernandez, Lead Animator; Tom Reed, Head of Rigging

STUDENT FINAL NOMINEES

1. Best Student Video Game

Origamee Blue Skies / The University of Abertay, (Dundee, Scotland)
Richard Barlow, Programmer & Team Lead; Alberto Fustinoni, Programmer; Aby Cox, 2D Artist; Kevin Dunlop, 3D Artist

The Booty Bandit Masters of Digital Media, Centre for Digital Media, GNW, (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)
Brian Ford, Christine Jung, David Marhal, Ken Pratt

Deguiyu Masters of Digital Media,Centre for Digital Media,GNW, (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)
Bryant DJ Davey, Xbox Director; Su Yon Sohn, Web Presence Director; Liam Kelly, Support

Number 6 Six Studios / Universitat Pompeu Fabra-IDEC (Barcelona, Spain)
Carles Salvany Pedró, Artist/Animator; Albert Aguilar, Programmer; Fernando Suárez Peña, Programmer; Rodrigo Santoro Rojas, Artist

2. Best Student Animated Production

Midnight Ballet Vancouver Film School (Vanacouver, British Columbia, Canada)
Jin Xie

Nutty The Neurotic Ninja Squirrel Jason Haniuk / California State University Fullerton (USA)
Jason Haniuk

Snared Algonquin College Animation Program (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)
Algonquin College Animation Pogram

3. Best Visual Effects in a Student Project

Winner: Space Bar Lost Boys Learning (Comox, British Columbia, Canada)
George Kyparissous

Related Content from ZergNet:

Speak Your Mind

Single Sign On provided by vBSSO