Quantcast

TELETOON Announces 2008 Animation Scholarship Winners

TELETOON has announced the winners of the 2008 TELETOON Animation Scholarship, recognizing the talents of young animators across Canada at the high-school/CEGEP level, current animation students, and graduating animation students. The winning animations will be available for viewing on the TELETOON web site starting on September 29, 2008.

The winners this year are:

Entrance (Graduating high school students or CEGEP students.)
First Place: Azim Ahmed , John Fraser Secondary School, Mississauga, ON
My Mom – A music video chronicling the true story of a mother’s sad story and a father’s deceit.

Second Place: Kristen Dingman, South Central High School, Oyen, AB
Just a Game – A fatal game of chess between an angel and a devil has a grave effect on the lives of fragile mortals.

Third Place: Janie Grenier, l’Académie les Estacades, Trois-Rivières, QC
Mr. Fish – A bored gold fish comes up with an idea to entertain himself.

Continuing(Students currently studying animation at the post-secondary level.)

First Place: Jonathan Ng, Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Just Another Floor Kids Battle – Two dancers square off in an old school B-Boy battle.

Second Place: Raechel Dickey, Max the Mutt Animation School, Toronto, ON
Aviation – Two aviators attempt to find the root of the problem with their bi-plane.

Third Place: Yuriy Sivers, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Cousin Tony – When a sting operation goes wrong, a stray cat is disguised as the cousin of the Don.

Most Promising (Students graduating from a post-secondary animation program.)

First Place: Vladimir Kooperman, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
C Block – A canine separated from his favourite chew toy goes on a fantastic and frustrating journey to get it back.

Second Place: James Higuchi, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Parental Guidance – The influence of sex, drugs and alcohol is explored in this short film. Higuchi received the third place award in the continuing category in the 2007 TELETOON Animation Scholarship.

Third Place: Nat Dart, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, Vancouver, BC
The Nature of Battle – A dramatic solution to the act of warfare is explored.

Voters Choice Award

Entrance: Janie Grenier, l’Académie les Estacades, Trois-Rivières, QC
Mr. Fish – A bored gold fish comes up with an idea to entertain himself.

Continuing: Kelly Turnbull, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
The Celestial Ox – A heavenly party animal, the Celestial Ox is charged with providing food for all mankind.

Most Promising: Mike Brodie, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Meet the Porcupine and the Balloon – A rock ‘n’ roll adventure of a porcupine and his birthday balloon.

For more details, read the press release here.

Related Content from ZergNet:

Speak Your Mind

Single Sign On provided by vBSSO