Quantcast

PR: Cast Your Vote for the Top New Canadian Animators on TELETOON.com

CAST YOUR VOTE FOR THE TOP NEW CANADIAN ANIMATORS ON TELETOON.COM

Finalists selected for The 2008 TELETOON Animation Scholarship

Toronto - Emerging animators from across Canada have been selected as finalists for the 2008 TELETOON Animation Scholarship. With shorts spanning from the biblical past to a hyper-industrial future, the short-listed films are now on teletoon.com. Cartoon fans are invited to watch and vote to decide which short in each category will win the Voter’s Choice Award and receive a cash award of $500. Voting is open until September 15

On September 20 the final animations will be shown in a special screening at the Ottawa International Animation Festival. During this presentation the winners of each category will be announced with each grand prize winner receiving a cash prize of $3,000 with the second and third place winners receiving $2,000 and $1,500 respectively.

Now in its 11th year The TELETOON Animation Scholarship has awarded over $300,000 to aspiring Canadian animators coast to coast. More information and rules of entry are available at teletoon.com/scholarship.

The Finalists are:

Entrance (Graduating high school students or CEGEP students.)

Azim Ahmed , John Fraser Secondary School, Mississauga, ON
My Mom – A music video chronicling the true story of a mother’s sad story and a father’s deceit. (3 min.)

Kristen Dingman, South Central High School, Oyen, AB
Just a Game – A fatal game of chess between an angel and a devil has a grave effect on the lives of fragile mortals. (1 min. 11 sec.)

Jessyca Fontin, Académie Les Escades, Trois-Rivičres, QC
Spiky – When wind disrupts her hat, Spiky is taken on an unexpected journey. (25 sec.)

Janie Grenier, Académie Les Escades, Trois-Rivičres, QC
Mr. Fish – A bored gold fish comes up with an idea to entertain himself.

Eric Hayes, Westmount Charter School, Calgary, AB
Failure – Things don’t go quite as planned when an art collector attempts to steal the Mona Lisa. (4 min. 59 sec.)

Conor McCracken, Peterborough Collegiate and Vocational School, Peterborough, ON
The Water Cooler Mystery – Two Oprah fans stumble into situation they never expected. (2 min. 20 sec.)

Continuing(Students currently studying animation at the post-secondary level.)

Myriam Elda Arsenault, Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Creature of Habit – The routine of a young builder is disrupted when he meets a girl. (2 min. 51 sec.)

Jordan Chow, Capilano College, Vancouver, BC
Ju-Ju-Jones – Ju-Ju Jones, the world class archeologist, is confronted by savage villagers and more while on a quest for treasure. (2 min. 24 sec.)

Raechel Dickey, Max the Mutt Animation School, Toronto, ON
Aviation – Two aviators attempt to find the root of the problem with their bi-plane. (1min. 26 sec.)

Samantha Leriche-Gionet, Concordia University, Montreal, QC
The Parcel – A man suffering from the cold finds an anonymous package. (3 min. 41 sec.)

Jonathan Ng, Concordia University, Montreal, QC
Just Another Floor Kids Battle – Two dancers square off in an old school B-Boy battle. (2 min. 49 sec.)

Yuriy Sivers, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Cousin Tony – When a sting operation goes wrong, a stray cat is disguised as the cousin of the Don. (5 min.)

Kelly Turnbull, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
The Celestial Ox – A heavenly party animal, the Celestial Ox is charged with providing food for all mankind. (5min.)

Most Promising (Students graduating from a post-secondary animation program.)

Vadim Bazhanov, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Fresh Eggs – Two bandits hit an unexpected snag when they are forced to pull into a desert gas station. (3 min. 25 sec.)

Nathan Boey, Concordia University, Montreal, QC
The Untold Romance of PB and J – A love affair in a sandwich. (5 min. 18 sec.)

Mike Brodie, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Meet the Porcupine and the Balloon – A rock ‘n’ roll adventure of a porcupine and his birthday balloon. (2min. 28 sec.)

Nat Dart, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, Vancouver, BC
The Nature of Battle – A dramatic solution to the act of warfare is explored. (2min. 30 sec.)

Marshall Fels Elliot, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, Vancouver, BC
After Hours – An overworked animator is haunted by one of his characters. (4min. 35 sec.)

Marceline Gagnon-Tanguay, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Taste of Glory – Two men bet on a special horserace. (2 min. 30 sec.)

James Higuchi, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Parental Guidance – The influence of sex, drugs and alcohol is explored in this short film. (2min. 19 sec.)

Matthew Kalinauskas, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Two by Two – Just before the giant flood Noah realizes he isn’t the only one with an ark. (2 min. 26 sec.)

Vladimir Kooperman, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
C Block – A canine separated from his favourite chew toy goes on a fantastic and frustrating journey to get it back. (3min. 40 sec.)

Melissa Maduro, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
A Romance in Graphite – A pencil falls in love with its creation to the chagrin of the eraser. (2min. 13 sec.)

TELETOON Canada inc. brings kids, youth and adults the best in animated entertainment with three nationwide specialty television channels, TELETOON, TÉLÉTOON, and TELETOON Retro. Founded in 1997, TELETOON Canada inc. is owned by Astral Media (50%) and Corus Entertainment (50%).

Related Content from ZergNet:

Speak Your Mind

Single Sign On provided by vBSSO