Quantcast

PR: 35th Annual Annie Awards Winners And Nominees

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Winner: Ratatouille – Pixar Animation Studios
Bee Movie – DreamWorks Animation
Persepolis – Sony Pictures Classics
Surf’s Up – Sony Pictures Animation
The Simpsons Movie – Twentieth Century Fox

Best Home Entertainment Production

Winner: Futurama “Bender’s Big Score” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Doctor Strange – MLG Productions

Best Animated Short Subject

Winner: Your Friend the Rat – Pixar Animation Studios
Everything Will Be OK – Bitter Films
How to Hook Up Your Home Theater – Walt Disney Feature Animation
Shorty McShorts’ Shorts “Mascot Prep” – Walt Disney Television Animation
The Chestnut Tree – Picnic Pictures

Best Animated Television Commercial

Winner: Power Shares Escape Average – Acme Filmworks
CVS Watering Can – Acme Filmworks
Esurance “Homeowners” – Wild Brain
Idaho Lottery: Twister – Acme Filmworks
Oregon Lottery “Alaska” – Laika/house

Best Animated Television Production

Winner: Creature Comforts America – Aardman Animations
Jane and the Dragon – Weta Productions Limited & Nelvana Limited
Moral Orel – ShadowMachine
Robot Chicken Star Wars- ShadowMachine
Kim Possible – Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Winner: El Tigre – Nickelodeon
Chowder – Cartoon Network Studios
Little Einsteins – Disney Channel
Peep and the Big Wide World – Discovery Kids
The Backyardigans – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

Winner: Ratatouille – THQ, Inc.
Avatar: The Last Airbender “The Burning Earth” – THQ, Inc.
Bee Movie Game – Activision
Transformers: The Game – Blur Studios

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

Winner: Deborah Carlson – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
Gary Bruins – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Ryan Laney – “Spider-Man 3″ – Sony Pictures Imageworks
James Mansfield – “How to Hook Up Your Home Theater” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
Jon Reisch – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios

Animation Production Artist

Winner: John Clark – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
Michael Isaak – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation
Hyun-Min Lee – “The Chestnut Tree” – Picnic Pictures
Natasha Liberman – “Growing Up Creepie “Creepie & The Candy Factory” – Taffy Entertainment LLC, Telegrael Teoranta, Discovery Communications Inc., SunWoo Entertainment, Peach Blossom Media
Jim Worthy – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey “Meet the Spidermonkeys” – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Winner: Michal Makarewicz – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Dave Hardin – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
Alan Hawkins – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

Winner: Eric Towner – Robot Chicken – ShadowMachine
Elizabeth Harvatine – Moral Orel “Nature 2″ – ShadowMachine
Monica Kennedy – El Tigre – Nickelodeon

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Winner: Carter Goodrich – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Sylvain Deboissy – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television Production

Winner: Jorge R. Gutierrez – El Tigre “Fistful of Collars” – Nickelodeon

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Winner: Brad Bird “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Ash Brannon & Chris Buck “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Miller & Raman Hui – “Shrek The Third” – DreamWorks Animation
Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi – “Persepolis” – Sony Pictures Classics
David Silverman – “The Simpsons Movie” – Twentieth Century Fox

Directing in an Animated Television Production

Winner: Seth Green “Robot Chicken Star Wars” – ShadowMachine
David Hartman – Tigger & Pooh “Turtles Need for Speed” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Raymie Muzquiz – Squirrel Boy “Gumfight at the S’Okay Corral” – Cartoon Network Studios
Howy Parkins – The Emperor’s New School “Emperor’s New Musical” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Gary Trousdale “Shrek The Halls” – DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Winner: Michael Giacchino – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Olivier Bernet – “Persepolis” – Sony Pictures Classics
Danny Elfman, Rufus Wainwright & Rob Thomas – “Meet The Robinsons” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
Rupert Gregson-Williams – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation
Amy Powers, Russ DeSalvo & Jeff Danna – “Disney Princess Enchanted Tales” – DisneyToon Studios/Walt Disney Video/Disney Enterprises, Inc.

Music in an Animated Television Production

Winner: Alf Clausen & Michael Price – The Simpsons “Yokel Chords” – Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
Evan Lurie, Robert Scull & Steven Bernstein – The Backyardigans “International Super Spy” – Nickelodeon
Drew Neumann & Gregory Hinde – Billy & Mandy’s Big Boogey Adventure – Cartoon Network Studios
Shawn Patterson – El Tigre “Yellow Pantera” – Nickelodeon
James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington – Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends “The Bloo Superdude and the Magic Potato Power” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Winner: Harley Jessup – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Doug Chiang – “Beowulf” – Paramount Pictures
Marcelo Vignali – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Winner: Ted Mathot – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Don Hall – ‘Meet The Robinsons’ – Walt Disney Feature Animation
Denise Koyama – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
Sean Song – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – IMAGI Animation Studios
Nassos Vakalis – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

Wnner: Steve Fonti – Family Guy “No Chris Left Behind” – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Torrent of Terror” – Nickelodeon
Aldin Baroza – The Replacements “London Calling” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Dave Bennett – Tom and Jerry Tales – Warner Bros. Animation Productions
Roy Meurin – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Good Night to Pooh” – Walt Disney Television Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Winner: Ian Holm – Voice of Skinner – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Janeane Garofalo – Voice of Collette – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Julie Kavner – Voice of Marge Simpson – “The Simpsons Movie” – Twentieth Century Fox
Patton Oswalt – Voice of Remy – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Patrick Warburton – Voice of Ken – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

Winner: Eartha Kitt – Voice of Yzma – The Emperor’s New School “Emperor’s New Musical” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Scott Adsit – Voice of Clay Puppington – “Moral Orel” – ShadowMachine
Madison Davenport – Voice of Sophianna – “Christmas is Here Again!” – Easy To Dream Entertainment
Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – SpongeBob SquarePants “Spy Buddies” – Nickelodeon
Eddie Murphy – Voice of Donkey – “Shrek The Halls” – DreamWorks Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Winner: Brad Bird – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David, Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti – “The Simpsons Movie” – Twentieth Century Fox
Don Rhymer and Ash Brannon & Chris Buck & Christopher Jenkins – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud – “Persepolis” – Sony Pictures Classics

Writing in an Animated Television Production

Winner: Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball – The Simpsons “24 Minutes” – Gracie Films
C.H. Greenblatt & William Reiss – Chowder “Burple Nurples” – Cartoon Network Studios
Gene Grillo – Back at the Barnyard “Cowman and Ratboy” – Nickelodeon
Christopher Painter – Squirrel Boy “I Only Have Eye For You” – Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Sheppard – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey “The Butt of the Jake” – Cartoon Network Studios

WINSOR McCAY AWARD WINNERS
(career contributions to the art of animation)

John Canemaker
Glen Keane
John Kricfalusi

JUNE FORAY
(significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation)

Jerry Beck

UB IWERKS
(technical achievement)

Jonathan Gay, Gary Grossman and Robert Tatsumi – the creators of FLASH computer software

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT ANNIE AWARD

Edwin R. Leonard – promoting the Linux open system for animation in animation studios and gaming software development

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Marcus Adams
Joseph Baptista
Steve Gattuso
Jon Reeves
Gemma Ross
Woodbury University

Related Content from ZergNet:

Speak Your Mind

Single Sign On provided by vBSSO